Categories
Services

The Internet

Now these days the internet can be a valuable tool when traveling in Europe. Before you even leave for Europe you can buy and reserve just about everything you will need for the trip;

  • Buy your airline, boat and train tickets.
  • Reserve a hotel room and rental car.
  • Book tours and tickets to attractions.
  • Access information and tips from other travelers on web site forums.

Once in Europe you will be able to;

  • Read restaurant reviews and book reservations.
  • Use your GPS device or map on your smart phone or tablet for directions.
  • Have local languages translated into English.
  • Email, text, use social media or visually call friends and family back in the States.
  • Reference travel web sites for information.

Remember when purchasing online use a credit with no foreign transaction fees otherwise, you may be paying anywhere from 1% to 3% and more extra for your purchases.

Getting Online in Europe…

There are many ways to get online while traveling in Europe. The best way is to use your wifi connection at your hotel. Most hotels do provide it and if it isn’t free there will be a small fee. If your hotel doesn’t have it or you do not want to pay for it go to an internet cafe. Of course you will find these more readily available in the larger cities.

Should your mobile provider have an international plan contact them for details and your options. This could be an easy way to get connect when no wifi is available. However, your first preferance should always be to connect your devices to wifi when available. Read about this on the Electronics page and consult with your mobile provider above coverage in Europe.

Country Internet Usage and URL Extention…

When surfing on the internet URL domain extensions will be dominant from the country which they come from as in the table below. These are known as top level domains (TLD) that are generally used or reserved for a country, sovereign area or territory.

Listed below is the internet usage for European countries and dependents . You may sort the table below by alpha country name, size or rank.

CountryURL extensionUsers% of Population
Albania.al2,105,33971.85
Andorra.ad83,88797.9
Austria.at7,346,05584.3
Belarus.by6,805,78671.1
Belgium.be9,870,73486.5
Bosnia Herzegovina.ba2,677,50269.3
Bulgaria.bg4,274,32859.8
Croatia.hr3,135,94972.7
Cyprus.cy915,03675.9
Czechia.cz8,141,30376.5
Denmark.dk5,424,16997
Estonia.ee1,097,92187.2
Finland.fi4,822,13287.7
France.fr57,226,58585.6
Germany.de72,365,64389.6
Greece.gr7,443,01669.1
Holy See.vaN/AN/A
Hungary.hu7,826,69579.3
Iceland.is329,96798.2
Ireland.ie4,069,43282.2
Italy.it38,025,66161.3
Latvia.lv1,570,37479.9
Leichtenstein.li37,21498.1
Lithuania.lt2,122,88474.4
Luxembourg.lu567,69897.5
Malta.mt450,44269.9
Moldova.md2,492,44471
Monaco.mc29,11695.2
Montenegro.me320,90277.3
Netherlands.nl15,385,20390.4
North Macedonia.mk1,475,00070.4
Norway.no5,122,90497.3
Poland.pl28,237,82073.3
Portugal.pt7,629,56070.4
Romania.ro12,852,69659.5
Russia.ru108,772,47076.4
San Marino.sm17,20052.6
Serbia.rs4,790,48867.1
Slovakia.sk4,382,55880.5
Slovenia.si1,493,38275.5
Spain.es39,123,00080.6
Sweden.se9,041,42791.5
Switzerland.ch7,312,74489.4
Turkey.tr46,838,41258.3
Ukraine.ua23,202,06752.5
United Kingdom.uk61,064,45494.8
Kosovo.rsN/AN/A
Faroe Islands.fo48,09797.58
Isle of Man.imN/AN/A
Gibraltar.gi32,49499.44
Guernsey.ggN/AN/A
Jersey.je38,95841.03
Jan Mayen.sjN/AN/A
Svalbard.sjN/AN/A

Apps for Smart Devices…

As we mentioned in our mobile phone and tablet section, there are many apps you can choose for use while in Europe. Some of these can be very extremely helpful. Apps can be real time and money savers as they can provide you with important information and alerts. Being notified of a cancellation or delay in advance allows you change your plans immediately.
A good smart phone or tablet may come with a map, weather, clock or other handy built-in app. Just make sure the app can locate what country you are in so it can provide you with the local information.
There are many free apps for your mobile devices but, some of these may be not fulfill your needs. Try the free apps and if they are not what you want then spend the money for upgraded apps but, review all information first. We have found good free apps through the years that do the job quite nicely.


Now, which ones are really necessary?
Accommodation Apps…

Book, change, cancel, confirm and store your room reservation information for hotels, hostels, rentals and more. Have all of the most important information about your accommodation on your device. See OTA list from more booking apps.

Book, change, cancel, confirm and store your room reservation information for hotels, hostels, rentals and more. Have all of the most important information about your accommodation on your device.
See OTA list from more booking apps.

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
Hostel WorldAccommodationsHostelsYesYesYes
Marriot BONvOYAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Accor HotelsAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
AirbnbAccommodationsRentalsYesYesYes
Best Western Hotel GroupAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Choice Hotels GroupAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
CouchsurfingAccommodationsHome StaysYesYesYes
Hilton Hotels GroupAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Hotel TonightAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Hyatt HotelsAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Intercontinental Hotel GroupAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
MeliãAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Radisson HotelsAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Wyndham Hotels & ResortsAccommodationsHotelsYesYesYes
Communication Apps…

These are some of the most useful apps to stay in touch with family and friends while traveling throughout Europe.

App NameCategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
Google HangoutsCommunicationAudio & Video MessagingYesYesYes
Face TimeCommunicationApple Audio & Video MessagingYesNoNo
Google PhotosCommunicationPhoto SharingYesYesYes
SkypeCommunicationAudio & Video MessagingYesYesYes
WhatsAppCommunicationMessagingYesYesYes
ZoomCommunicationAudio & Video ConferencingYesYesYes
Conversion Apps…

Translators – Type something in English and translate it into another language. Some have handy everyday phrases that maybe common in their language. Some apps have apps multiple European languages where you can enter something in English and it will translate it to another language. Some have playback features where you can hear how the words are pronounced in the native tongue.
Currency Conversion – Convert Euros or other currencies to US dollars or vice versa, instantaneously. The value of currencies change continuously so keep current with an app that updates changes regularly.
Measurements -Convert common weights, measurements and Temperature to Europe scales from American standards or vice versa. Example; is Kilometers to miles.

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
CurrencyConversionCurrencyYesYesNo
Google TranslateConversionLanguage TranslatorYesYesYes
Globe ConvertConversionCurrencyYesNoYes
iTranslateConversionLanguage TranslatorYesYesWeb App
OandaConversionCurrency / Money TransfersYesYesYes
XEConversionCurrency Money TransfersYesYesYes
Converter +ConversionMeasurement UnitsYesNoNo
Unit ConverterConversionMeasurement UnitsNoYesNo
Entertainment Apps…

You most likely already have your favorites on your device. For long flights streaming movies or playing games on your device will help pass the time.

Financial Apps…

Keep up to date on your account balances to monitor automatic payment deductions and make transfers from one account to another and be able to access cash in case you need emergency money.

Monitor your charges to your credit cards while away as well as, pay for services with your credit or debit card app.

Navigation Apps…

Not only will you find country and local maps of the areas you are visiting but, city street maps. Some transportation apps will allow you to request directions to an address and calculate your best route option, by driving, public transportation or walking. Some map apps work off line so you need no internet connection.

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
Citymapper NavigationMap & Route PlannerYesYesYes
Maps.meNavigationOffline Map & Location Finder YesYesYes
Here WegoNavigationMap & Route PlannerYesYesNo
Google MapsNavigationMap & Route PlannerYesYesYes
Rome-2-RioNavigationMap & Route PlannerYesYesYes
OTA ( online travel agency) Apps…

These sites work just as if you book through a travel. The difference here is you are doing the searching for your flights, hotel rooms while trying to get the best price. Some sites are aggregate web sites that search through multiple web sites to find the best pricing and availability. However, some to do not book the reservations so you will need to go the site they are pointing to and book.

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
MomondoOTAFlights, Hotels, Car Rental / PackagesYesYesYes
Trip.comOTAHotels, Flights, Trains, Cars, Tours, AttractionsYesYesYes
AgodaOTAHotels, HomesYesYesYes
Auto EuropeOTA Car RentalYesYesYes
Booking.comOTACars / Flights / Hotels /
Packages / Attractions
YesYesYes
ExpediaOTACars / Flights / Hotels / Packages /
Cruises
YesYesYes
Google FlightsOTAFlightsYesYesYes
Hotel TonightOTAHotelsYesYesYes
HotwireOTAHotels / Cars / Flights /
Packages
YesYesYes
KayakOTACars / Flights / Hotels / Packages /
Guides
YesYesYes
Omio (Formerly go˙euro)OTATranis / Buses / Flights / FerriesYesYesYes
SkyscannerOTAFlights, Hotels, Car RentalsYesYesYes
OrbitzOTACars / Flights / Hotels / Packages / CruisesYesYesYes
PricelineOTACars / Flights / Hotels / Packages /
Cruises
YesYesYes
Rental CarsOTAOTA Car RentalYesYesYes
TravelocityOTACars / Flights / Hotels / Packages /
Cruises
YesYesYes
ViatorOTATours & Trip BookingsYesYesYes
Transportation Apps…

Airlines, you can book or change flights, download your boarding pass to your phone, get current flight arrival and departure information.
Car Rentals, book online and have your car waiting for you upon your arrival.
Ridesharing, Uber & Lift, request a pick and ride to another location.
Train, several sites act as OTA sites for booking trains in different countries or purchasing rail passes. You can also book directly with the train operator on their app.
Public Transit, You may also find some of these available from local municipalities for metro, tram and bus lines in Europe as well. Buses, for intercity and regional bus transportation.
Taxis, Requesting and finding taxi services.

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
Virgin AtlanticTransportationAirlineYesYesYes
Turkish AirlinesTransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Swiss Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Norwegian Air Shuttle
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Lufthansa Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

LOT Polish Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Icelandair
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Iberia
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes
Ukraine Intl. AirlinesTransportationAirlineYesYesYes

TAP Portugal
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Edelwiess Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes
American AirlinesTransportationAirlineYesYesYes

United Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Scandinavian Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Finnair
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Eurowings
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Delta Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Condor Flugdienst
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Brussels Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

British Airways
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Azores Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Austrian Airlines
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Alitalia
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Air France
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Aeroflot
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes

Aer Lingus
TransportationAirlineYesYesYes
Bike Share BuddyTransportationBicycle SharingYesYesNo
FLixbusTransportationBusYes
SixtTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
Rental cars.comTransportation / OTACar RentalYesYesYes
HertzTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
EurocarTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
DollarTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
BudgetTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
AvisTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
Auto EuropeTransportation / OTA Car RentalYesYesYes
EnterpriseTransportationCar RentalYesYesYes
RATP ParisTransportationMetro / RER / Buses /
Tram / Trains
YesYesYes
UberTransportationRIdeshareYesYesYes
LyftTransportationRideshareYesYesYes
BlaBlaCarTransportationRideshareYes
Free-Now-UKTransportationTaxiYesYes
EurailTransportationTrainYesYesYes
SNCFTransportationTrainsYesYesYes
Rail EuropeTransportationTrainsYesYesYes
EurostarTransportationTrainsYesYesYes
Deutsche BahnTransportationTrains / BusesYesYesYes
TfL-Oyster CardTransport for LondonTransportationTrains / Underground / Buses /
Trams / River / Overground
YesYesYes
EurolinesTransportationBusesYesYesYes
Travel Guide Apps…

 CategoryTypeiOSAndroidWeb Site
Michelin Red GuideGuideRestaurantsYesYesYes
Culture TripGuideTravel Sight AdviseYesYesYes
Michelin Green GuideGuideTravel GuideYesYesYes
Trip ScoutGuideTravel InformationYesNoYes
The Weather ChannelGuideWeatherYesYesYes
Get Your GuideGuideGuide SearchYesYesYes
Sandeman's New EuropeGuideToursYesYesYes
Rick Steves Audio EuropeGuideSelf-guided walking tours.YesYesNo
< Spotted by Locals/a>GuideTravel GuideYesYesYes
the forkGuideRestaurantsYesYesYes
TouropiaGuideTravel GuideYesYesYes
TripAdvisor GuideTrip advise & planner, traveler forumYesYesYes
TripitGuideTrip Itinerary OrganizerYesYesNo
VisitacityGuideTravel Destination AdviseYesYesYes
YelpGuideRestaurant GuideYesYesYes

Remember some apps are just available for your phone and may not work on your tablet. Some will operate while just online and some will offline but, may need to be pre-loaded. Always make sure you have the right app for your operating system.

Should you have a need for a particular type of application, go and shop for a wider selection the stores listed below.
Apps for Apple Devices are at the ➾ App Store
Apps for Android devices are at ➾ Google Play
Apps for Windows devices at at ➾ Windows Store