Categories
About Europe Cities

Europe’s Iconic Cities

So you ask, what cities should I visit? Maybe you have talked with people and heard the stories of their visits and this has stirred your curiosity and imagination. Through the years you have read or heard about historical events and want to see and experience the actual place where these events occured. You may be curious about your family’s ancestors and where they came from before immigrating to America. Depending on your interests, some cities may become more attractive for you to visit. Read about what they have to offer and you will come away with a few favorites to put on your list.

When one thinks of cities in Europe, these are most likely the names that roll off people’s lips first. These are some of Europe’s most visited as well as, interesting and famous cities. They are absolutely a must to see when visiting a particular country. They typically are the largest and in most instances the capitol of a country. Most at one time or even now, served as the centers of commerce, education and cultural of their regions or countries. In some cases some were the political home of great empires that held dominion across Europe and the world. Their rich history, culture and attractions make them the reason why they are visited more than any of the others. 

Europe’s Most Popular & Interesting Cities…

These cities should always be at the top of anyone’s to see list but, there are many more worth visiting. In fact some travelers find others cities more interesting for multiple reasons. At the bottom you can go to our other city page for a comprehensive list and suggestions. Find your city of interests on the list and click on the information links. The cities listed here have their own city page with detailed information:

Title
Europe’s Other Noteworthy Cities

Description for this block. You can use this space for describing your block.

Title
Great European Neighborhoods

Description for this block. You can use this space for describing your block.

Title
Old World Europe

Description for this block. You can use this space for describing your block.

Capitals of Culture
Capitals of Culture

Description for this block. You can use this space for describing your block.

Annual Tourist Arrivals by City…

Listed below are the most visited cities in Europe by international arrivals for 2017, 2018 & 2019 in the millions. Sources are consulting firm Euromonitor for the top 100 cities in the world. You may sort the table below by city, country, arrivals or world rank.
CityCountryArrival 2017Arrivals 2018Arrivals 2019 World
Rank
London United Kingdom19,82819,23319,5593
Paris France15,83417,56019,0876
Istanbul Turkey10,73013,43314,71510
Rome Italy9,53110,06510,31716
Prague Czechia8,8068,9489,15022
Amsterdam Netherlands7,8488,3548,83525
Barcelona Spain6,2886,7147,01633
Milan Italy6,3476,4816,60435
Vienna Austria6,1866,4106,63437
Berlin Germany5,6275,9596,19541
Athens Greece4,7975,7286,30143
Moscow Russia4,8005,5105,96945
Venice Italy5,3165,5025,59046
Madrid Spain5,2735,4405,59747
Dublin Ireland4,9865,2135,46250
Florence Italy4,9415,0595,12551
Munich Germany3,8294,0664,20556
St. Petersburg Russia3,6003,9964,45759
Brussels Belgium3,4303,9424,27660
Budapest Hungary3,6543,8224,02562
Lisbon Portugal3,5223,5393,63963
Heraklion Greece3,1473,3713,03466
Copenhagen Denmark2,9633,0693,18571
Kraków Poland2,8002,8502,91074
Warsaw Poland2,6302,7322,98083
Frankfurt am Main Germany2,4962,6362,72887
Stockholm Sweden2,4732,6042,72188
Nice France2,3272,4662,58292
Porto Portugal2,2322,3412,49196
Rhodes Greece2,1782,3372,41497

Europe’s Largest Cities…

Population within the City Limits

1Istanbul, Turkey14,025,646 21Prague, Czechia1,259,079
2Moscow, Russia11,503,501 22Sofia, Bulgaria1,228,282
3London, United Kingdom8,538,68923Kazan, Russia1,176,000
4St. Petersburg, Russia5,191,69024Samara, Russia1,172,000
5Berlin, Germany3,562,16625Belgrade, Serbia1,166,763
6Madrid,Spain3,165,23526Brussels, Belgium1,171,828
7Rome, Italy2,761,47727Rostov-on-Don, Russia1,104,000
8Kiev, Ukraine2,848,59728Birmingham, United Kingdom1,092,330
9Paris, France2,241,34629Cologne, Germany1,007,119
10Minsk, Belarus1,949,40030Volgograd, Russia 1,019,0001,019,000
11Bucharest, Romania1,924,42531Perm, Russia1,014,000
12Vienna, Austria1,805,68132Voronezh, Russia1,004,000
13Hamburg, Germany1,758,44833Odessa, Ukraine999,359
14Budapest, Hungary1,754,00034Naples, Italy989,111
15Warsaw, Poland1,735,42035Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine982,969
16Barcelona, Spain1,602,38636Stockholm, Sweden921,504
17Kharkiv, Ukraine1,431,56537Amsterdam, Netherlands834,119
18Munich, Germany1,407,83638Valencia, Spain809,267
19Milan, Italy1,339,97539Zagreb, Croatia792,875
20Nizhny Novgorod, Russia1,260,00040Kraków, Poland761,900