Categories
Trip Preparation

Budget Your Money

For most of us, money will be an important factor when planing a trip. Of course, only you know what you can afford and what you’re willing to spend. We will try to show you what you can expect to spend. Once you figure how much you want to spend use the guidelines we have and see if it fits your budget. There are several factors that will determine the cost of your trip.

Cost at Popular Attractions…

Prices are in USD for adult ticket comparisons. Reduced prices may be available for children & seniors. Museum or city passes may include free entry or a discounted ticket price.

🇳🇱 Amsterdam

Rijksmuseum 19.23
Anne Frank House 12.08
Van Gogh Museum 19.23
Canal boat ride €15.00 & up
Rembrandt House 15.89
Vondelpark – Free
Heineken Experience  € 32,80
Stedelijk Museum €18,50

🇬🇷 Athens

Acropolis 15.26
Acropolis Museum 6.33
Nat. Archeological Museum 8.90
Temple of Hephaestus 15.26
Ancient Agora 15.26
Panathenaic Stadium €5,00
Byzantine & Christian Museum €4,00
Odeon of Herodes Atticus
Temple of Olympian Zeus €8,00

🇪🇸 Barcelona

Sagrada Familia 18.82
Museu Picasso 13.92
CaixForum Barcelona
Casa Batlló 27.33
MACBA 12.71
Park Güell €8,50 +
La Pedrera – 30.42
Barri Gothic – Free
Parc de Montjic Free
Castillo Montjuïc €12,50
Las Ramblas – Free
Palau de la Musica Orfeo Catala 

🇩🇪 Berlin

Reichstag   Free
Neues Museum – 15.38
Pergamon Museum 15.38
Brandenburg Gate Free
Berlin Wall Memorial Free
Altes Museum €10,00
Checkpoint Charlie – Free
German Historical Museum €8,00
Holocaust Memorial – Free
Toppgraphy of Terror – Free
East Side gallery – Free
Tiergarten – Free

 🇭🇺 Budapest

Buda Castle Hill (funicular) 4.57
Parliament Building Tour 16.62
Széchenyi Baths 6.85-19.94
Central Market Hall Free
Széchenyi Chain Bridge Free
Fisherman’s Bastion – Free
Danube River Embankment – Free
St. Stephen’s Basilica – 5.78
Hero’s Square – Free
Gellért Hill & Statue – Free
Dohany Great Synagogue – 81.60

 🇭🇷 Dubrovnik

Sponza Palace 4.15
Dubrovnik City Walls 14.83
Lokrum Island 6.64
Mount Srd 14.00
Stradun-Old City Free

🇵🇱 Kraków

Wawel Castle 2.43-7.54
Bunker of Modern Art 3.62
Rynek Glowny Grand Square free
Kazimeirz District  free
Wieliczka Salt Mine 23.18

🇬🇧 London

The British Museum Free
Tower of London 34.60
Westminster Abbey 29.00
London Eye 30.37
Tate Modern 34.08
Tate Britain Free
National Gallery Free
Victoria & Albert Museum 5.96-28.19
National Portrait Gallery 25.78
Saatchi Gallery Free 
Buckingham Palace £24 + up
The Shard
Kensington Palace
Greenwich Queens House & Nat. Maritime Museum – Free
British Library
Windsor Castle

🇪🇸 Madrid

Prado Museum 17.72
Reina Sofia 10.13
Royal Palace 12.71
Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza 17.16
CaixaForum Madrid 5.09 

🇩🇪 Munich

Frauenkirche – Church of Our Lady Free
BMW Museum 10.17
Neuschwanstein Castle €13,00
Deutsches Museum 10.81
Marienplatz & City Hall Free
Residenz Palace Munich 16.53 
Nymmphenburg Palace €49,00
Pinakothek der Moderne €10,00
Neue Pinakothek
Alte Pinakothek €7,00
English Garten – Free
Olympic Park – Free
New Schleißheim Palace €8,00

🇳🇴 Oslo

Holmenkollen Ski Museum & Jump 18.27
Munch Museum  14.46
Oslo Opera House free (except for performances)
Viking Ship Museum 9.14
Akershus Castle 10.66

🇸🇪 Stockholm

Royal Palace 20.76
Vasa Museum 17.99
Gamla Stan (Old Town) Free
ABBA Museum 26.98
Skansen Open-air Museum 13.84-23.52 

🇨🇭Zürich

Kunsthaus Museum 23.20
Swiss National Museum 10.54
Museum Buehrle 26.32
Uetliberg Mountain 2.74
Alstad & Lindenhof Free

CityCountryHostel SingleHotelFoodWaterLocal TransEntermntAlcohol
Aix-en-Provence🇫🇷France73.146.-272.29.2.3729.20.12.
Amsterdam🇳🇱Netherlands85.171.35.5.0421.18.15.
Athens🇬🇷Greece44.88.22.2.2615.13..10.
Barcelona🇪🇸Spain82.165..26.1.6517.21.11.
Basel🇨🇭Switzerland121.241.39.26.17.19.
Bath🇬🇧UK 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿England80.160.44.27.16.14.
Belfast🇬🇧UK - N. Ireland70.138.51.14..197.97
Bergen🇳🇴Norway63.127.29.9.0315.6.45
Berlin🇩🇪Germany52.104.46.1.2815.14.11.
Bern🇨🇭Switzerland179.358.12.2.6010.
Bologne🇮🇹Italy85.171.36.2.2618.35.26.
Bordeaux🇫🇷France58.114.41.14.7.1224.
Brussels🇧🇪Belgium61.121.28.3.1215.14.11.
Bucharest🇷🇴Romania55.109.51.23..137.93
Budapest🇭🇺Hungary47.95.19.1.138.9621.15.
Chamnonix🇫🇷 France81.161.43.36.72.8.71
Cinque Terra🇮🇹Italy63.128.37.14.14.11.6.06
Cologne🇩🇪Germany77.154.20.17.5.6519.
Copenhagen🇩🇰Denmark77.154.54.6.3663.26.11.
Cordoba🇪🇸Spain20.42.15.1.7719.5.656.56
Dresden🇩🇪Germany56.113.28.9.548.6315.
Dublin🇮🇪Ireland60.120.44.3.2616.23.16.
Dubrovnik🇭🇷Croatia37.74.24.1.647.7611.8.36
Edinburgh🇬🇧UK 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿Scotland73.148.37.2.5227.15.14
Florence🇮🇹Italy77.152.27.5.9421.21.14.
Frankfurt am Main🇩🇪Germany32.63.11.1.1336.15.2.26
Genéva🇨🇭Switzerland110.220.39.7.1323.17.
Granada🇪🇸Spain32.64.18.4.399.9518.8.37
Hamburg🇩🇪Germany
Helsinki🇫🇮Finland67.133.30.7.5220.25.15.
Innsbruck🇦🇹Austria56.114.32.12.14.15.
Interlaken🇨🇭Switzerland101.203.49.1.049.8879.12.
Istanbul🇹🇷Turkey19.39.5.170.142.224.142.95
Kraków🇵🇱Poland52.103.8.910.825.3520.4.33
Lisbon🇵🇹Portugal49.97.35.1.1319.16.14.
Liverpool🇬🇧UK 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿England42.84.26.20.12.27.
London🇬🇧UK 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿England115.231.37.4.0925.33.15
Lucerne🇨🇭Switzerland104.208.47.9.5026..17.
Lyon🇫🇷 France47.96.37.2.5116.18.21.
Madrid🇪🇸Spain61.121.27.1.5517.24.11.
Manchester🇬🇧UK 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿England
52.104.52.15.30.7.93
Marseille🇫🇷 France47.95.24.28..27.14
Milan🇮🇹Italy80.160.32.5.6514.16.11.
Mont-Saint-Michel🇫🇷 France63.125.40.63.27.7.10
Moscow🇷🇺Russia39.78.14.0.744.2217.5.55
Munich🇩🇪Germany76.151.23.5.6516.14.24.
Naples🇮🇹Italy49.98.24.9.4518.8.31
Nice🇫🇷 France53.106.44.3.6123.11.
Nuremberg🇩🇪Germany55.111.30.11.9.2015.
Oslo🇳🇴Norway73.146.27.3.4422.14.10.
Palermo🇮🇹Italy51.102.26.5.0915.9.95
Paris 🇫🇷 France117.234.33.2.2518.61.12.
Porto🇵🇹Portugal64.129.25.1.4714.11.12.
Prague🇨🇿Czechia53.106.21.3.316.4913.8.87
Rhodes🇬🇷Greece52.104.43.1.0244.17.11.
Rome🇮🇹Italy76.151.42.3.0619.33.17.
Rothenburg ob du Tauber🇩🇪Germany37.75.13.
Salamanca🇪🇸Spain36.71.14.1.1314.14.10.
Salzburg🇦🇹Austria70.139.27.2.9011.15.16.
Sevilla🇪🇸Spain51.102.34.1.7416.26.9.08
Siena🇮🇹Italy63.125.46.18.3.391.98
Sofia🇧🇬Bulgaria34.68.16.6.925.026.92
Split🇭🇷Croatia66.132.21.0.7713.3.287.17
St. Petersburg🇷🇺Russia36.72.16.0.724.2517.5.99
Stockholm🇸🇪Sweden87.174.33.2.1819.24.
Tallinn🇪🇪Tallinn45.89.28.3.7911.5.0814.
Valencia🇪🇸Spain38.76.30.6.3310.18.12.
Venice🇮🇹Italy63.125.33.3.6025.20.14.
Vienna🇦🇹Austria87.174.26.2.1214.33.10.
Warsaw🇵🇱Poland50.101.18.0.873.565.8511.
Zürich🇨🇭Switzerland130.260.42.3.6420.22.15.
If you shop and make good choices a trip to Europe could could be the best money you’ve ever spent on a vacation.