Categories
Transportation

Airports in Europe

The airports below all have scheduled public passenger services provided by airline carriers. Some are international airports providing services to and from the Untied States while others only have services to other European countries. Only international airports have boarder control and customs to accommodate the arrival and departure of passengers form other countries.

Europe’s Busiest Airports

Some of Europe’s largest and busiest airports will offer you the best choices for non-stop flights from the US. These airports also serve as hubs for European airline carriers so your choices are better for getting connecting flights to other European destinations. This will help eliminate lost time laying over at certain airports or cities. 

The table below ranks the largest European airports by total passenger volume. This does not always mean the best selection of flights to and from the USA. 

Column one reflects the total US airports destinations that have non-stop service to the listed airport. The actual number of flights may be more as several airlines my provide non-stop service from one US airport to the same European airport. Four airlines, American, British Airways, Virgin Atlantic and Untied, all fly into London’s Heathrow from Los Angeles LAX.

 AirportLocation201720182019
29London Heathrow🇬🇧London, UK78,047,27880,100,31180,884,310
22Charles De Gaulle🇫🇷Paris, France69,471,44272,229,72376,150,007
19Amsterdam Schiphol🇳🇱Amsterdam,Netherlands68,515,42571,053,15771,707,144
25Frankfurt am Main🇩🇪Frankfurt, Germany64,500,38669,510,26970,556,072
11Adolfo Suárez – Barajas🇪🇸Madrid, Spain53,402,50657,891,34061,734,037
12Josep Tarradellas-El Prat 🇪🇸Barcelona, Spain47,284,50050,172,45752,686,314
8Atatürk / Istanbul Airport 1🇹🇷Istanbul, Turkey63,727,44867,981,44668,650,542
15Franz Josef Strauß🇩🇪Munich, Germany44,594,51646,253,62347,941,348
10Gatwick Airport🇬🇧London, UK45,554,03846,081,327N/A
4Sheremetyevo Intl🇷🇺Moscow, Russia39,641,44345,348,15049,384,135
12Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino🇮🇹Rome, Italy40,971,88142,995,119N/A
2Paris Orly🇫🇷Paris, France32,042,47533,120,68531,853,049
14Dublin Intl.🇮🇪Dublin, Ireland29,582,32131,497,52632,907,673
14Zürich Kolten🇨🇭Zürich, Switzerland29,396,09431,113,48831,507,692
11Copenhagen Kastrup🇩🇰Copenhagen, Denmark29,177,83330,298,53130,256,703
6Lisbon Airport🇵🇹Lisbon, Portugal26.646,07929,006,042N/A
8Gardermoen Airport🇳🇴Oslo, Norway27,482,48628,516,22028,592,619
12Manchester Airport🇬🇧Manchester, UK27,773,30328,254,97029,413,116
6Vienna Intl.🇦🇹Vienna, Austria24,392,80527,037,292N/A
9Arlanda Airport🇸🇪Stockholm, Sweden26,623,60626,845,41925,642,623
6Brussels Airport🇧🇪Brussels, Belgium24,783,91125,675,93926,360,003
5Malpensa Airport 🇮🇹Milan, Italy22,169,16724,725,49024,725,490
10Düsseldorf Airport🇩🇪Dusseldorf, Germany24,640,56424,283,96725,489,412
4Eleftherios Venizelos🇬🇷Athens, Greece21,737,78724,135,73625,574,030
6Tegel Airport 2🇩🇪Berlin, Germany20,460,68822,000,43024,227,570
3Helsinki Airport🇫🇮Helsinki, Finland18,892,38620,848,83821,861,082
1Málaga Airport🇪🇸Málaga, Spain18,628,87619,021,70419,856,299
4Chopin Airport🇵🇱Warsaw, Poland15,730,33017,755,54218,869,302
2Geneva Airport🇨🇭Geneva, Switzerland17,351,81617,677,03517,677,035
2Václav Havel Airport🇨🇿Prague, Czechia15,415,00116,797,006N/A
3Ferenc Liszt Intl.🇭🇺Budapest, Hungary13,097,23914,867,49116,173,399
6Edinburgh Airport🇬🇧Edinburgh, Scotland UK13,410,65814,291,811N/A
1Côte d’Azur Airport🇫🇷Nice, France13,304,78213,850,561N/A
1Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport🇵🇹Porto, Portugal10,787,63011,941,231N/A
2Stuttgart Airport🇩🇪Stuttgart, Germany10,962,24711,798,090N/A
4Marco Polo Intl.🇮🇹Venice, Italy10,371,38011,184,608N/A
20Keflavik Intl.🇮🇸Reykjavik, Iceland8,755,3529,804,3887,247,820
7Shannon Airport🇮🇪Shannon, Ireland1,751,500N/AN/A
1All passenger flights were transferred from Istanbul Atatürk to Istanbul Airport on April 6, 2019.  2019 volume reflects both Atatürk & Istanbul Airport passenger volume in 2019

2 Berlin airports Tegel & Schoenfeld were closed in late 2020 and all flights transferred to Berlin-Brandenburg Willie Brandt

The following airports rank high in passenger volume but, do not at this time offer any non-stop services to and from the USA.

  • Alicante Airport, Alicante, Spain
  • Birmingham Airport, UK
  • Boryspil Intl., Kiev, Ukraine
  • Cantania-Fontanarossa, Cantania, Italy
  • Cologne Bonn Airport, Cologne, Germany
  • Domodedovo Intl., Moscow, Russia
  • Hamburg Airport, Germany
  • Henri Coandă Intl., Bucharest, Romania
  • Luton Airport, London UK
  • Orio al Serio Intl., Bergamo, Italy
  • Sanit-Exupéry Airport, Lyon, France
  • Schöenfeld Airport, Berlin Germany
  • Stansted Airport, London, UK
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
  • Pulkovo Airport, St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Vnukovo Intl., Moscow, Russia
European Airport Directory…

Only those airports providing commercial passenger services are listed below. Some may not offer international flights but, will offer regional or services within a country only. Private airports and those that only accommodate general Aviation and charter services, are not listed.

🇦🇱 Albania

Tirana Intl. Airport Nënë Tereza (TIA)

🇧🇦 Bosnia & Herzegovina

Banja Luka Intl. Airport (BNX)
Mostar Intl. Airport (OMO)
Sarajevo Intl. Airport (SJJ)
Tuzla Intl. Airport (TZL)

🇧🇬 Bulgaria

Burgas Airport (BOJ)
Plovdiv Airport (PDV)
Sofia Airport (SOF)
Varna Airport (VAR)

🇫🇷 France

Agen – La Garenne Aerodrome (AGF)
Ajaccio – Campo dell’Oro Airport (AJA)
Alpes-Isére Airport (GNB) – Grenoble
Angers – Loire Airport (ANE)
Aurillac Airport (AUR)
Avignon – Caumont Airport (AVN)
Basel/Mulhouse/Frieburg – Euro Airport (BSL,MLH,EAP)
Bastia – Poretta Airport (BIA)
Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA)
Bergerac-Dordogne Pérogord Airport (EGC)
Béziers Cap d’Agde Airport (BZR)
Biarritz Airport (BIQ)
Bordeaux – Mérignac Airport (BOD)
Brest – Brest Bretagne Airport (BES)
Brive – Souillac Airport (BVE)
Caen – Carpiquet Airport (CFR)
Calvi – Sainte-Catherine Airport (CLY)
Carcassonne – Salvaza Airport (CCF)
Châlons-en-Champagne – Vatry Airport (XCR)
Chambéry-Savoie Airport (CMF)
Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne Airport (CFE) – Clermont-Ferrand
Dinard–Pleurtuit-St.Malo Airport (DNR)
Dole-Jura Airport (DLE)
Figari Sud-Corse Airport (FSC)
La Rochelle-Île de Ré Airport (LRH)
Le Havre – Octeville Airport (LEH)
Lille Lesquin Airport (LIL)
Limoges – Bellegarde Airport (LIG)
Lyon – Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS)
Marseille – Provence Airport (MRS)
Metz-Nancy-Lorraine Airport (ETZ)
Montpellier- Méditerranée Airport (MPL)
Mulhouse/Basel – Euro Airport (BSL)
Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE)
Nice – Côte d’Azur Airport (NCE)
Nîmes – Garons Airport (FNI)
Paris – Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
Paris – Orly Airport (ORY)
Quimper – Cornouaille Airport (QIP)
Pau- Uzein Pau Pyrenées Airport (PUF)
Perpignan – Llabanère Airport (PGF)
Poitiers – Biard Airport (PIS)
Rennes – Saint-Jacques Airport (RNS)
Rodez – Aveyron Marcillac Airport (RDZ)
Rouen Airport (URO)
Strasbourg Airport (SBX)
Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées Airport (LDE)
Toulon – Hyères Le Palyvestre Airport (TLN)
Toulouse – Blagnac Airport (TLS)
Tours-Val de Loire Airport (TUF)

🇽🇰 Kosovo

Pristina Intl. Airport (PRN)

🇱🇻 Latvia

Liepāja Intl. Airport (LPX)
Riga Intl. Airport (RIX)

🇱🇺 Luxembourg

Luxembourg-ville – Findel Airport (LUX) 

🇲🇹 Malta

Malta International Airport (MLA)

🇲🇩 Moldova

Chişinău Intl. Airport (KIV)

🇲🇪 Montenegro

Golubovci-Podgorica Airport (TGD)
Tivat Airport (TIV)

🇹🇷 Turkey

Adana – Şakirpaşa Airport (ADA)
Adıyaman Airport (ADF)
Ağrı Ahmed-i Hani Airport (AJI)
Amasya Merzifon Airport (MZH)
Ankara – Esenboğa Intl. Airport (ESB)
Antalya Airport (AYT)
Balıkesir Koca Seyit Airport (EDO)
Batman Airport (BAL)
Bingöl Airport (BGG)
Bodrum – Milas-Bodrum Airport (BXN)
Bursa – Yenişehir Airport (YEI)
Çanakkale Airport (CKZ)
Denizli Çardak Airport (DNZ)
Diyarbakır Airport (DIY)
Elazığ Airport (EZS)
Erzincan Airport (ERC)
Erzurum Airport (ERZ)
Eskişehir-Hasan Polatkan Airport (AOE)
Gaziantep – Oğuzeli Airport (GZT)
Gazipaşa Alanya Airport (GZP)
Hakkari–Yüksekova Selahaddin Eyyubi Airport (YKO)
Hatay Airport (HTY)
Iğdır Şehit Airport (IGD)
Isparta-Süleyman Demirel Airport (ISE)
Istanbul Airport (IST)
Istanbul – Sabiha Gökçen Intl. Airport (SAW)
İzmir – Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB)
Kahramanmaraş Airport (KCM)
Kars Harakani Airport (KSY)
Kastamonu Airport (KFS)
Kayseri – Erkilet Airport (ASR)
Kocaeli-Cengiz Topel Airport (KCO)
Konya Airport (KYA)
Kütahya – Zafer Airport (KZR)
Malatya – Erhaç Airport (MLX)
Mardin Airport (MQM)
Muğla-Dalaman Airport (DLM)
Muş-SUltan Alparslan Airport (MSR)
Nevşehir – Kapadokya Airport (NAV)
Ordu Giresun Airport (OGU)
Samsun-Çarşamba Airport (SZF)
Siirt Airport (SXZ)
Sinop Airport (NOP)
Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport (NKT)
Sivas Nuri Demirağ Airport (VAS)
Şanlıurfa GAP Airport (GNY)
Tekirdağ Çorlu Airport (TEQ)
Trabzon Airport (TZX) 
Uṣak Airport (USQ)
Van-Ferit Melen Airport (VAN)
Zafer Airport (KZR)
Zonguldak Çaycuma Airport (ONQ)

🇺🇦 Ukraine

Chernivtsi Intl. Airport (CWC)
Donetsk Airport (DOK) (closed due to Donbass War)
Dnipropetrovsk Intl. Airpor(DNK)
Havryshivka Vinnytsia International Airport (VIN)
Ivano-Frankivsk Intl. Airport(IFO)
Kharkiv Intl. Airport (HRK)
Kherson International Airport (KHE)
Kryvyi Rih Intl. Airport (KWG)
Kyiv- Boryspil Intl. Airport (KBP)
Kyiv Zhuliany Intl. Airport (IEV)
Luhansk Intl. Airport (VSG)(closed due to Donbass War)
Lviv Danylo Halytskyi Intl. Airport (LWO)
Mykolaiv Intl. Airport (NLV)
Odessa Intl. Airport (ODS)
Zaporizhia Intl. Airport (OZH)

🇬🇧 United Kingdom
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland

Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
Glasgow Intl. Airport (GLA)
Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK)
Inverness Airport (INV)
Stornoway Airport (SYY)

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 Wales

Anglesey Airport (VLY)
Cardiff Airport (CWL)

European Bailiwicks & Territories

🇬🇮 Gibralter- North Front Airport (GIB)
🇬🇬 Alderney Airport (ACI)
🇬🇬 Guernsey Airport (GCI)
🇮🇲 Isle of Man Airport (IOM)
🇯🇪 Jersey Airport (JER)

 
DSC_0876