Categories
Culture Things To Do

Museum Directory

The list below is a comprehensive list of museums by country and region. Links to the museum web sites are provided where they are available.

 Flag_of_Albania copyAlbania

Flag_of_AndorraAndorra

Click to go to Museums in Austria page for a comprehensive list.

Flag_of_BelarusBelarus

  • Berestye Archeological Museum – Brest
  • Brest railway Museum – Brest
  • Belovezskaja Pushcha Park – Belovezskaja Pusca
  • Gomel Palace – Gomel
  • Grodnenski Gosudarstvennyj Istoriceskij Muzej – Grodno
  • Tower of Kamyanyets – Kamianiec
  • Kobrinski Voenno-istoriceski Muzej im. A.V. Suvorova – Kobrin
  • Ancient Belarusian Culture Museum Belarus, – Minsk
  • Belarusian National Arts Museum – Minsk
  • Old Belarusian History Museum – Minsk
  • Fire Museum – Minsk
  • Gallery of Traditional Ornamental Art – Minsk
  • Belarusian National History and Culture Museum – Minsk
  • Litaraturny muzej Janki Kupaly – Minsk
  • Maksim Bogdanovich Literature Museum – Minsk
  • Nacionalnyj Chudozestvennyj Muzej – Minsk
  • National Art Gallery – Minsk
  • Railway History Museum – Minsk
  • Marc Chagall Museum – Vitebsk
  • Vitebsk Regional Museum – Vitebsk  

Flag_of_BelgiumBelgium

Click to go to Museums of Benelux page for a comprehensive list that includes the Belgium, Luxembourg & the Netherlands

Flag_of_Bosnia_and_Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina

  • Museum of Modern Art of Republika Srpska – Banja Luka
  • Museum of the National Struggle for Liberation – Jajce
  • Museum of the Old Bridge – Mostar
  • The Herzegovina Museum – Mostar
  • National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina – Sarajevo
  • National Gallery of Bosnia and Herzegovina – Sarajevo
  • The Herzegovina Museum – Mostar
  • Museum of Sarajevo – Sarajevo
  • Izetbegović’s museum – Sarajevo
  • Sarajevo War Tunnel Museum – Sarajevo
  • Historical Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Flag_of_BulgariaBulgaria

  • Museum of Mosaics – Devnya
  • Etar Architectural-Ethnographic Complex – Gabrovo
  • Radetzky (steamship)- Kozioduy
  • Kordopulov House – Melnik
  • Nesebar Archaeological Museum – Nesebar
  • Pazardzhik History Museum – Pazardzhik
  • Pleven Panorama – Pleven
  • Pleven Regional Historical Museum – Pleven
  • Wine Museum – Pleven
  • Svetlin Rusev Donative Exhibition – Pleven
  • Plovdiv Regional Ethnographic Museum – Plovdiv
  • Plovdiv Regional Historical Museum- Plovdiv
  • National Transport Museum, Bulgaria – Rousse
  • Rousse Regional Historical Museum – Rousse
  • Kaliopa House- Rousse
  • Earth and Man National Museum – Sofia
  • National Art Gallery (Bulgaria) – Sofia
  • National Archaeological Museum (Bulgaria) – Sofia
  • National Gallery for Foreign Art – Sofia
  • National Historical Museum (Bulgaria) -Sofia
  • National Museum of Military History (Bulgaria) – Sofia
  • National Museum of Natural History (Bulgaria) – Sofia
  • National Polytechnical Museum – Sofia
  • Neolithic Dwellings Museum- Stara Zagora
  • Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery – Varna
  • Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki- Varna
  • Varna Aquarium- Varna
  • Varna Archaeological Museum- Varna
  • Krastata Kazarma- Vida
  • Konaka Museum – Vidia

 Flag_of_CroatiaCroatia

Brod-Posavina

  • Muzej Valpovštine – Belisce
  • Muzej Belišće – Belišće
  • Državni Arhiv U Slavonskom Brodu – Brod
  • Muzej Brodskog Posavlja – Brod
  • Spomen-muzej biskupa Josipa Jurja Strossmayera – Đakovo
  • Muzej Đakovštine – Đakovo
  • Zavičajni muzej Stjepan Gruber – Štitar
  • Državni arhiv u Vinkovcima – Vinkovci
  • Gradski muzej Vinkovci – Vinkovci
  • Gradski muzej Vinkovci – Zadarska 

Dubrovnik-Neretva

  • Franciscan Monastary/ Old Pharmacy Museum – Dubrovnik
  • Dubrovnik Natural History Museum – Dubrovnik
  • Homeland War Museum- Dubrovnik
  • Orthodox Church & Icon Museum- Dubrovnik
  • Rupe Ethongraphic Museum- Dubrovnik 

Istria

  • Historical Maritime Museum of Istria – Pula 

Karlovac

  • Ozalj Castle – Ozalj 

Krapina-Zagorje

  • Oršić Castle in Gornja Stubica – Gornja Stubica
  • Trakošćan Castle – Krapina
  • Veliki Tabor Castle – Pregrada 

Lika-Gospic

  • Museum of Lika – Gospic
  • Gradski Muzej – Novalja
  • Senji Town Museum – Senji
  • Gradski Muzej Senji – Senji  

Međimurje

  • Međimurje County Museum – Čakovec 

Osijek-Baranja

  • Cultural and Scientific Center “Milutin Milanković” – Dalj
  • Archaeological Museum Osijek – Osijek
  • Gallery of Fine Arts, Osijek- Osijek
  • Gallery Vernissage- Osijek
  • Gallery Waldinger- Osijek
  • Museum of Slavonia- Osijek 

Split-Dalmatia

  • Gallery of Fine Arts, Split -Split
  • Ivan Meštrović Gallery – Split
  • Museum of Croatian Archaeological Monuments – Split 

Virovitica-Podravin

  • Pejačević Castle in Virovitica – Virovitica 

Vukovar-Syrmia

  • Eltz Manor – Vukovar 

Zagreb County

  • Marton Museum – Samobor 

City of Zagreb

  • Archaeological Museum, Zagreb – Zagreb
  • Art Pavilion in Zagreb- Zagreb
  • Croatian Museum of Naïve Art- Zagreb
  • Glyptotheque (Zagreb)- Zagreb
  • Klovićevi dvori- Zagreb
  • Lauba- Zagreb
  • Meštrović Pavilion – Zagreb
  • Mimara Museum- Zagreb
  • Modern Gallery, Zagreb- Zagreb
  • Museum of Broken Relationships- Zagreb
  • Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb- Zagreb
  • Strossmayer Gallery of Old Masters – Zagreb
  • Technical Museum, Zagreb- Zagreb
  • Zagreb City Museum – Zagreb 

 Flag_of_CyprusCyprus

  • Thalassa, the Municipal Museum of the Sea in Ayia Napa – Famagusta
  • Tornaritis – Pierides Museum of Marine Life in Ayia Napa – Famagusta
  • Larnaka Castle – Larnaca
  • Larnaka District Museum – Larnaca
  • Museum of Traditional Embroidery and Silversmith-work, Lefkara – Larnaca
  • Pieridis Museum – Larnaca
  • Cyprus Medieval Museum (Limassol Castle) – Limassol
  • Cyprus Wine Museum – Limassol
  • Lemesos (Limassol) District Museum – Limassol
  • Local Kourion Museum, Episkopi – Limassol
  • Pieridis Museum – Limassol
  • Loukia and Michael Zampelas Art Museum – Nicosia
  • Cyprus Classic Motorcycle Museum – Nicosia
  • Cyprus Museum – Nicosia
  • Cyprus Museum of Natural History – Nicosia
  • Cyprus Police Museum – Nicosia
  • Cyprus Postal Museum – Nicosia
  • Fikardou Village and Rural Museum – Nicosia
  • Ethnological Museum (The House of Hadjigeorgakis Kornesios) – Nicosia
  • Leventio Museum – Nicosia
  • Local Museum of Ancient Idalion – Nicosia
  • Museum of the History of Cypriot Coinage – Nicosia
  • NEU Museum of Classical and Sports Cars – Nicosia
  • Ethnographic Museum of Cyprus – Nicosia
  • Folk Art Museum, Geroskipou – Paphos
  • Local Museum of Marion-Arsinoe, Polis Chrysochous – Paphos
  • Pafos District Museum – Paphos 

Flag_of_the_Czech_RepublicCzechia

Central Bohemia

  • Konopiště – Benešov
  • Bouzov Castle – Bouzov
  • Bezděz Castlehttp – Česká Lípa
  • Museum of Textile – Česká Skalice
  • Ratibořice – Česká Skalice
  • Český Šternberk Castle – Český Šternberk
  • Muzeum Těšínska – Český Těšín
  • Kynžvart Castle – Cheb
  • Chrudim Regional Museum – Chrudim
  • Hořovice castle – Hořovice
  • East Bohemian Museum – Hradec Králové
  • Hrádek u Nechanic – Hradec
  • Museum of the fortifications – Hlučín
  • Jánský vrch – Javorník
  • Kost Castle – Jičín
  • Italian Court – Kutná Hora
  • Kačina Palace – Kačina
  • Karlštejn Castle – Karlštejn
  • Mariánská Týnice – Kralovice
  • Křivoklát Castle – Křivoklát
  • Military museum – Lešany
  • Grabštejn – Liberec
  • Loket Castle- Loket
  • Škoda Auto Museum – Mladá Boleslav
  • Convent of Dominican Sisters – Olomouc 

Hradec Králové

  • East Bohemian Museum
  • Hrádek u Nechanic
  • Kost Castle
  • Museum of Textile in Česká Skalice
  • Ratibořice

Karlovy Vary

  • Kynžvart Castle
  • Loket Castle

Liberec

  • Bezděz Castle
  • Grabštejn
  • Sychrov Castle
  • Valdštejn Castle
  • Museum of armoured vehicles Smržovka

Moravia- Silersia

  • Museum of the fortifications Hlučín
  • Muzeum Těšínska
  • Silesian Ostrava Castle

Olomouc

  • Bouzov Castle
  • Convent of Dominican Sisters in Olomouc
  • Jánský vrch

Pardubice

  • Chrudim Regional Museum
  • Esperanto Museum of Svitavy
  • Kunětice Mountain Castle
  • Vysoké Mýto Regional Museum

Plzeň

  • Mariánská Týnice
  • Nebílovy Castle

Prague

  • Museum of Decorative Arts – Prague
  • Galerie Rudolfinum – Prague
  • National Gallery – Prague
  • St. George’s Convent – Prague
  • Galerie Cesty ke světlu – Prague
  • The Chemistry Gallery – Prague
  • House of the Black Madonna – Prague
  • Josef Sudek Gallery – Prague
  • Museum Kampa – Prague
  • National Museum – Prague
  • Lapidarium, – Prague
  • Museum of Communism – Prague
  • Jewish Ceremonial Hall – Prague
  • Jewish Museum in – Prague
  • Maisel Synagogue – Prague
  • Náprstek Museum – Prague
  • Sex Machines Museum – Prague
  • Ss. Cyril and Methodius Cathedral – Prague
  • Antonín Dvořák Museum – Prague
  • Bedřich Smetana Museum – Prague
  • Bertramka: Mozart Museum – Prague
  • Mucha Museum – Prague
  • National Technical Museum – Prague
  • Prague Aviation Museum, Kbely – Prague
  • Army museum Žižkov – Prague
  • Kepler Museum – Prague
  • Public Transport Museum – Prague
  • Silesian Ostrava Castle – Ostrava
  • Nebílovy Castle – Plzeň 
  • Mining Museum – Příbram
  • Kunětice Mountain Castle – Pardubice
  • Stranov Castle – Stranov
  • Esperanto Museum – Svitavy
  • Sychrov Castle – Sychrov
  • Valdštejn Castle – Turnov
  • Vysoké Mýto Regional Museum – Vysoké Mýto 

South Bohemia

  • Český Krumlov Castlehttp – Český Krumlov
  • Egon Schiele Art Centrum – Český Krumlov
  • Hluboká Castle – Hluboká nad Vltavou
  • Červená Lhota Castle – Jindřichův Hradec
  • Kratochvíle – Netolice
  • Orlík Castle – Orlík nad Vitavou
  • Rožmberk Castle – Rožmberk nad Vitavou 

South Moravia

  • Bítov Castle – Bítov
  • Mendel Museum of Masaryk University – Brno
  • Moravian Gallery – Brno
  • Moravské zemské muzeum – Brno
  • Museum of Romani Culture – Brno
  • Špilberk Castle – Brno
  • Villa Tugendhat- Brno
  • Buchlovice Castle – Buchlovice
  • Chateau at Kamenice nad Lipou – Jindřichův Hradec
  • Dolní Kounice Synagogue – Dolní Kounice
  • Franciscan Monastery – Kadaň
  • The Chateau – Klášterec nad Ohří
  • Krásný Dvůr Castle – Krásný Dvůr
  • Mikulov Castle – Mikulov
  • Pernštejn Castle – Nedvědice
  • Windmill Ruprechtov – Ruprechtov
  • Slavkov Castle – Slavkov u Brna
  • Moravská gobelínová manufaktura – Valašské Meziřčí
  • Veveří Castle – Veverská Bítýška
  • Vranov nad Dyjí Chateau – Znojmo 

Ústí nad Labem

  • The Chateau at Klášterec nad Ohří
  • Franciscan Monastery in Kadaň
  • Krásný Dvůr Castle
  • Krásný Dvůr Castle 

Vysočina

  • Chateau at Kamenice nad Lipou 

Zlin

  • Buchlov
  • Buchlovice Castle
  • Moravská gobelínová manufaktura 

Flag_of_DenmarkDenmark

Midtjylland

  • NaturBornholm – Aakirkeby
  • ARoS Aarhus Kunstmuseum – Aarhus
  • Aarhus Kunstbygning- Aarhus
  • Kvindemuseet- Aarhus
  • Moesgård Museum- Aarhus
  • The Old Town, Aarhus- Aarhus
  • Viking Museum- Aarhus
  • Danish steam frigate Jylland – Ebeltoft
  • Glasmuseet Ebeltoft – Ebeltoft
  • Bornholm Art Museum – Gudjem
  • Oluf Høst Museum- Gudjem
  • Lemvig Museum – Lemvig
  • Bornholm Railway Museum – Nexø
  • Nexø Museum- Nexø
  • Randers Museum of Art – Randers
  • Bornholm Museum – Rønne
  • Museum Jorn, Silkeborg – Silkeborg
  • Four Boxes Gallery – Skiff
  • Skovgaard Museum – Viborg 

Nordjylland

  • Aalborg Søfarts- og Marinemuseum – Aalborg
  • Defence and Garrison Museum – Aalborg
  • KUNSTEN Museum of Modern Art – Aalborg
  • Lindholm Høje- Aalborg
  • The Historical Museum of Northern Jutland- Aalborg
  • Voergaard Castle – Dronninglund
  • Michael and Anna Ancher House – Skagen
  • Skagens Museum – Skagen
  • Skagen Odde Nature Centre – Skagen 

Sjælland

  • Fuglsang Art Museum – Guldborgsund
  • GeoCenter Møns Klint – Møns Klint
  • Middelaldercentret – Nykøbing Falster
  • Danish Tramway Museum – Ringsted
  • Roedvig Shipmotor Museum – Rødvig
  • Land of Legends (Sagnlandet Lejre) – Roskilde
  • Thorsvang, Danmarks Samlermuseum- Stege 

Syddanmark

  • Tørskind Gravel Pit – Egtved
  • Esbjerg Museum – Esbjerg
  • Esbjerg Printing Museum – Esbjerg
  • Fisheries and Maritime Museum – Esbjerg
  • Lightship Museum, Esbjerg – Esbjerg
  • Nymindegab Museum – Nymindegab
  • Funen’s Art Museum – Odense
  • The Funen Village – Odense
  • Brandts Museum of Photographic Art – Odense
  • Danish Railway Museum – Odense 
  • Ribe Kunstmuseum – Ribe 

Hovedstaden

Copenhagen

  • Amalienborg Museum – Copenhagen
  • Amber Museum – Copenhagen
  • Assistens Cemetery – Copenhagen
  • Carlsberg Visitor Centre – Copenhagen
  • Charlottenborg – Copenhagen
  • Church of Our Saviour – Copenhagen
  • The Cinameteque – Copenhagen
  • Copenhagen City Museum – Copenhagen
  • Customs and Tax Museum – Copenhagen
  • Danish Architecture Centre – Copenhagen
  • Danish Jewish Museum – Copenhagen
  • Danish National Gallery – Copenhagen
  • Danish Police Museum – Copenhagen
  • David Collection – Copenhagen
  • Den Frie Udstillingsbygning – Copenhagen
  • Design Museum Denmark – Copenhagen
  • DieselHouse – Copenhagen
  • Fotografisk Center – Copenhagen
  • Hirschsprung Collection – Copenhagen
  • HDMS Peder Skram – Copenhagen
  • HDMS Sehested – Copenhagen
  • HDMS Sælen – Copenhagen
  • Kunstforeningen – Copenhagen
  • Lightvessel Gedser Rev – Copenhagen
  • Little Mill – Copenhagen
  • Medical Museion – Copenhagen
  • Museum of Hunting and Forestry – Copenhagen
  • Museum of Music – Copenhagen
  • National Museum of Denmark – Copenhagen
  • National Museum of Photography – Copenhagen
  • Natural History Museum of Denmark – Copenhagen
  • North Atlantic House – Copenhagen
  • Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek – Copenhagen
  • Nyboder Memorial Rooms – Copenhagen
  • Post & Tele Museum – Copenhagen
  • Resistance Museum – Copenhagen
  • Round Tower – Copenhagen
  • Royal Cast Collection – Copenhagen
  • Royal Danish Naval Museum – Copenhagen
  • Royal Life Guards Museum – Copenhagen
  • Royal Stables and Carriage Museum – Copenhagen
  • Rosenborg Museum – Copenhagen
  • St. Ansgar’s Museum – Copenhagen
  • Theatre Museum in the Court Theatre – Copenhagen
  • Thorvaldsens Museum – Copenhagen
  • Tycho Brahe Planetarium – Copenhagen
  • Tøjhus Museum – Copenhagen
  • University Botanical Garden – Copenhagen
  • V1 Gallery – Copenhagen
  • Worker’s Museum – Copenhagen
  • Nivaagaard – Fredensborg
  • Louisiana Museum of Modern Art – Fredensborg-Humlæk
  • Bakkehuset – Frederiksberg
  • The Cisterns – Frederiksberg
  • Copenhagen Zoo – Frederiksberg
  • Danish Revue Museum – Frederiksberg
  • Storm P Museum – Frederiksberg
  • J.F. Willumsens Museum – Frederikssund
  • Jægerspris Castle – Frederikssund
  • Experimentarium – Gentofte
  • Finn Juul House – Gentofte
  • Ordrupgaard – Gentofte
  • Øregård Museum – Gentofte
  • Munkeruphus – Gribskov
  • Rudolph Tegner Museum – Gribskov
  • Kronborg Castle – Helsingør
  • Marienlyst Castle – Helsingør
  • Frederiksborg Museum – Hillerød
  • Æbelholt Abbey Museum – Hillerød
  • Kroppedal – Høje-Taastrup
  • Karen Blixen Museum – Høsholm
  • Arken Museum of Modern Art – Ishøj
  • Brede House – Lyngby-Taarbæk
  • Brede Works – Lyngby-Taarbæk
  • Frieboeshvile – Lyngby-Taarbæk
  • Open Air Museum – Lyngby-Taarbæk
  • Blue Planet Aquariym – Roskilde
  • Gammel Holtegård – Roskilde
  • Kastrupgård – Roskilde
  • Roskilde Cathedral – Roskilde
  • Viking Ship Museum – Roskilde 

Flag_of_EstoniaEstonia

  • Eduard Tubin Museum – Alatskivi Parish
  • Haapsalu Castle – Haapsalu
  • Saaremaa Museum – Saare
  • Johannes & Joosep Aavik’s Museum – Saare
  • Kuressaare Castle – Saare
  • Narva Art Gallery – Narva
  • Narva Museum Hermann Castle – Narva
  • Estonian Sports Museum – Otepää Parish
  • Museum of Fight for Estonia’s Freedom – Rae Parish
  • Dominican Monastery Museum – Tallinn
  • Estonian Museum of Applied Art and Design – Tallinn
  • Museum of Estonian Architecture – Tallinn
  • Adamson_eric Museum – Tallinn
  • Kadriorg Art Museum – Tallinn
  • Kumu – Tallinn
  • Mikkel Museum – Tallinn
  • Niguliste Museum – Tallinn
  • Kristjan Raud House Museum – Tallinn
  • Estonian Health Care Museum – Tallinn
  • Great Guild Hall – Tallinn
  • Maarjamäe Palace – Tallinn
  • Estonian Film Museum – Tallinn
  • Estonian Jewish Museum – Tallinn
  • Estonian Maritime Museum (Fat Margaret) – Tallinn
  • Seaplane Harbour – Tallinn
  • Estonian Museum of Natural History – Tallinn
  • Estonian Open Air Museum – Tallinn
  • Estonian Theatre and Music Museum – Tallinn
  • Andres Särev Museum – Tallinn
  • Nõmme Museum – Tallinn
  • Museum of Occupations – Tallinn
  • Konstantin Päts Museum – Tallinn
  • Museum for Puppet Arts – Tallinn
  • Russian Museum – Tallinn
  • Tallinn City Museum – Tallinn
  • Tallinn City Children’s Museum – Tallinn
  • St. John the Baptist’s Almshouse – Tallinn
  • Kiek in de Kök and Bastion tunnels – Tallinn
  • Miia-Milla-Manda – Tallinn
  • Peter I House Museum – Tallinn
  • Tallinn Photo Museum – Tallinn
  • Anton Hansen Tammsaare Museum – Tallinn
  • Eduard Vilde Museum – Tallinn
  • AHHAA – Tartu
  • Museum of Estonian literature and folklore- Tartu
  • Estonian Postal Museum  – Tartu
  • Raadi Museum – Tartu
  • Estonian Sports Museum – Tartu
  • Tartu Toy Museum – Tartu
  • Ice Age Centre – Tartu Parish
  • Jaaan Poska Museu – Tllinn
  • Heimtali Museum – Viljandi Parish

Flag_of_FinlandFinland

  • Amos Anderson Art Museum – Helsinki
  • Ateneum Art Museum – Helsinki
  • Didrichsen Art Museum – Helsinki
  • Design Museum – Helsinki
  • Helsinki City Art Museum – Helsinki
  • Hotel and Restaurant Museum – Helsinki
  • Kiasma, Museum of Contemporary Art – Helsinki
  • Museum of Finnish Architecture – Helsinki
  • National Museum of Finland – Helsinki
  • Suomenlinna – Helsinki
  • Espoo Museum of Modern Art – Espoo
  • Glims Farmstead Museum- Espoo
  • Finnish Railway Museum – Hyvinkää
  • The Artillery Museum of Finland – Hämeenlinna
  • Parola Tank Museum – Hämeenlinna
  • Jakobstad Museum – Jakobstad
  • Nanoq – Jakobstad
  • Aviation Museum of Central Finland – Jyväskylä
  • Maritime Museum – Kotka
  • Serlachius Museums – Mänttä-Vilppula
  • Savo Railway Museum – Pieksämäki
  • Satakunta Museum – Pori
  • Pori Art Museum – Pori
  • Rauma Maritime Museum – Rauma
  • Moomin Museum – Tampere
  • Natural History Museum of Tampere – Tampere
  • Rupriikki Media Museum – Tampere
  • Tampere Lenin Museum – Tampere
  • Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova – Turku
  • Finnish Aviation Museum – Vantaa

Flag_of_FranceFrance

Click to go to Museums in France page for a comprehensive list.

Flag_of_GermanyGermany

Click to go to Museums in Germany page for a comprehensive list.

 Flag_of_GreeceGreece

Attica

  • Archaeological Museum – Acharnes
  • Folk Art Museum – Acharnes
  • Zygomalas Museum –  Avlonas
  • Archaeological Museum – Aegina

Athens

  • Acropolis Museum – Athens
  • Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos- Athens
  • Epigraphical Museum- Athens
  • Goulandris Museum of Cycladic Art- Athens
  • Museum of the Ancient Agora- Athens
  • Museum of the Center for the Acropolis Studies- Athens
  • National Archaeological Museum of Athens- Athens
  • Old Acropolis Museum- Athens
  • Numismatic Museum of Athens official site- Athens
  • Syntagma Metro Station Archaeological Collection- Athens
  • Byzantine and Christian Museum – Athens
  • Benaki Museum- Athens
  • Eleftherios Venizelos Historical Museum- Athens
  • Jewish Museum of Greece- Athens
  • Museum of Pavlos and Alexandra Kanellopoulou- Athens
  • Museum of the City of Athens- Athens
  • National Historical Museum of Greece (Old Parliament House)- Athens
  • Centre for the Study of Traditional Pottery- Athens
  • Ilias Lalaounis Jewelry Museum- Athens
  • Museum of Greek Folk Art- Athens
  • Museum of Popular Music Instruments- Athens
  • Museum of the History of the Greek Costume- Athens
  • Athinais Culture Center- Athens
  • Bernier-Iliadis Gallery Museum- Athens
  • City of Athens Cultural Center- Athens
  • Design Museum of the 20th Century- Athens
  • Frissiras Museum- Athens
  • Gounaropoulos Museum- Athens
  • Herakleidon Art Museum- Athens
  • Museum of Engravings and Graphic Arts- Athens
  • Marika Kotopouli Museum- Athens
  • Melina Merkouri Cultural Center- Athens
  • Municipal Gallery of Athens- Athens
  • Museum of Children’s Art in Plaka- Athens
  • National Glyptotheque- Athens
  • National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens- Athens
  • Paxinou-Minotis Museum- Athens
  • Pieridis Museum of Ancient Cypriot Greek Art & Contemporary Art – Athens
  • The N. Chatzikiriakos-Gkikas Art Gallery- Athens
  • Technopolis (Gazi)- Athens
  • Theatrical Museum of Greece- Athens
  • Zoumboulaki Gallery- Athens
  • Athens War Museum- Athens
  • Railway Museum of Athens- Athens
  • Museum of Anthropology, University of Athens- Athens
  • Museum of Geology and Paleontology of the Athens University- Athens
  • Zoological Museum of the University of Athens- Athens
  • Athens University Museum- Athens
  • Hellenic Children’s Museum- Athens
  • Postal & Philatelic Museum of Greece- Athens
  • Museum of Greek Children’s Art (M.G.C.A.) – Athens
  • Deste Foundation (exhibition area)- Athens
  • Drossinis Museum- Athens
  • Spathario Museum- Athens
  • Yiannis Tsarouchis Foundation Museum- Athens
  • OTE Museum of Telecommunications, Kifisia- Athens
  • Gaia Center- Athens
  • Goulandris Natural History Museum- Athens
  • Evgenidio Foundation (Planetarium and Science museum) – Athens
  • Greek armored cruiser Georgios Averof- Athens
  • Tactual Museum of Athens- Athens
  • Archaeological Museum – Brauron 
  • Archaeological Museum – Eleusis
  • Pavlos Kountouriotis Mansion – Hydra
  • Phaethon Technological Museum – Kalamos 
  • Archaeological Museum – Kythera
  • Archaeological Museum – Lavrion
  • Mineralogical Museum – Lavrion
  • Archaeological Museum – Marathon
  • Archaeological Museum – Megara
  • Vorres Museum – Paiania
  • Archaeological Museum of Piraeus – Piraeus
  • Municipal Art Gallery of Piraeus- Piraeus
  • Panos Aravantinos Decor Museum- Piraeus
  • Electric Railways Museum – Piraeus
  • Hellenic Maritime Museum – Piraeus
  • Archaeological Museum – Poros
  • Schimatari Museum – Schomatari
  • Skironio Museum Polychronopoulos – Skironio
  • Athens International Airport Archaeological Collection -Spata
  • Spetses Museum – Spetses

Central Macedonia

  • Archaeological Museum – Amphipolis
  • History and Folklore Museum – Arnaia
  • Archaeological Museum – Dion
  • Ecclesiastical Museum – Edessa
  • Folklore Museum – Edessa
  • Macedonian Folklore Museum – Goumenissa
  • Folklore Museum – Katerini
  • Archaeological Museum – Kilkis
  • War museum – Kilkis
  • Museum of the Battle of Lahanas – Kilkis
  • Wine and Vine Museum – Naoussa
  • Folklore Museum of the Lyceum of Hellenic Women – Naoussa
  • Archaeological Museum – Pella
  • Archaeological Museum of Polygyros
  • Folklore Museum – Polygyros
  • Tower of Ouranoupolis – Quranoupolis
  • Sarakatsani Folklore Museum – Serres
  • Archaeological Museum – Serres
  • Ecclesiastical Museum of the Holy Bishopry of Serres and Nigrita – Serres
  • Museum of the Old Cathedral – Serres
  • Mihalis Tsartsidis Folklore and History Museum – Sidirokastro
  • Archaeological Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of Ancient Greek, Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Instruments – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of Plaster Casts – Thessaloniki
  • Prehistoric Antiquities Museum of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Crypt of Agios Demetrios – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of Ancient Greek, Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Instruments – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of Byzantine Culture – Thessaloniki
  • White Tower of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Atatürk Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Folk Art and Ethnological Museum of Macedonia and Thrace – Thessaloniki
  • Goulandris Natural History Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Historical Museum of the Balkan Wars – Thessaloniki
  • Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of the Macedonian Struggle – Thessaloniki
  • Natural History Museum Thessaloniki
  • Folk Art and Ethnological Museum of Macedonia and Thrace – Thessaloniki
  • Art Gallery of the Society of Macedonian Studies – Thessaloniki
  • Cinema Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Design Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art – Thessaloniki
  • Music Museum of Macedonia – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of the Cultural Foundation of the Greek Diaspora – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of the Macedonian Art Society – Thessaloniki
  • National Bank Museum of the Cultural Center of Northern Greece – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of Photography – Thessaloniki
  • Railway Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Science Center and Technology Museum “Noesis”- Thessaloniki
  • War Museum of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Water Supply Museum – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Museum of the National Center of Maps & Cartographic Heritage – Thessaloniki
  • Sports Museum of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Thessaloniki Olympic Museum – Thessaloniki
  • The “Technopark” [9] (hands-on area of the Science Center and Technology Museum “Noesis”)
  • The water museum of Thessaloniki – Thessaloniki
  • Royal Tombs of Philip II of Macedon – Vergina
  • Archaeological Museum – Veroia
  • Byzantine Museum – Veroia
  • Folklore Museum – Yannitsa

East Macedonia and Thrace

  • Archaeological Museum – Abdera
  • Alexandroupolis Ecclesiastical Museum – Alexandroupolis
  • Archaeological Museum – Drama
  • Folklore Museum – Drama
  • Olive and Oil Museum – Eleochori
  • Archaeological Museum – Kavala
  • Archaeological Museum of Philippi – Kavala
  • Folklore Museum – Kavala
  • Cultural House of Nea Karvali – Kavala
  • Wax Museum – Kavala
  • Tobacco Museum – Kavala
  • Maritime Museum – Kavala
  • Archaeological Museum – Komotini
  • Byzantine Museum – Komotini
  • Ecclesiastical Museum of the Holy Bishopry of Maroneia & Komotini – Komotini
  • Basketry Museum of the Roma- Komotini
  • Folklore Museum – Komotini
  • Natural History Museum – Paranesti
  • Archaeological Museum – Samothrace
  • Art of Silk Museum, Soufli
  • Archaeological Museum – Thasos
  • Ethnological Museum of Thrace (Angeliki Giannakidou)

West Macedonia

  • Aiani Archaeological Museum – Aiani 
  • Lakeside Neolithic Settlement Archaeological Collection -Dispilio
  • Archaeological Museum – Florina
  • Florina Museum of Modern Art- Florina
  • Folklore Museum of the Aristotle Association- Florina
  • Folklore Museum of the Culture Club- Florina
  • Museum of Folklore and History- Florina
  • The Florina Art Gallery- Florina
  • Grevena Municipal Museum – Grevena
  • Monuments Museum – Kastoria
  • Byzantine Museum – Kastoria
  • Costume Museum – Kastoria
  • Folklore Museum – Kastoria
  • Archaeological Museum – Kozani
  • Historical – Folklore and Natural History Museum – Kozani
  • Museum of Modern Local History – Kozani
  • Anthropological and Folklore Museum – Ptolemaida
  • Paleontological and Historical Museum – Ptolemais
  • Ecclesiastical Museum – Siatista
  • Paleontological Museum – Siatista
  • Folklore Museum – Velvendos

Epirus

  • Archaeological Collection – Arta
  • Arta Folklore Museum of “Skoufas” Association – Arta
  • Archaeological Museum – Igoumenitsa
  • Archaeological Museum – Ioannina
  • Byzantine Museum – Ioannina
  • 1912–1913 War Museum- Ioannina
  • Athanasios Vrellis Museum of Wax Effigies – Ioannina
  • Municipal Ethnographic Museum – Ioannina
  • Ethnographic Museum of the Ioannina University- Ioannina
  • Historical Museum – Ioannina
  • Museum of National Resistance- Ioannina
  • Pavlos Vrellis Museum of Hellenic History- Ioannina
  • Municipal Art Gallery of Ioannina- Ioannina
  • Folk Art Museum of Epirus – “Kostas Frontzos”- Ioannina
  • Museum of the Foundation for the Epirotic Studies- Ioannina
  • War Museum – Kalpaki
  • Tositsa Baron Museum – Metsovo
  • Averoff Gallery – Metsovo
  • Archaeological Museum of Nikopolis – Preveza City
  • Museum of Arts and Sciences of Epirus in Flamboura – Preveza City
  • Ethnographic Museum – Pyrsoghianni

Thessaly

  • Historical Archives – Agia
  • Archaeological Collection – Agia
  • Archaeological Museum – Almyros
  • Tsalapatas National Museum of Industrial History – Alonissos
  • Alonissos Museum- Alonissos
  • Folklore and Historical Museum – Ambelakia
  • G. Schwartz Mansion – Ambelakia
  • Church Museum – Anatoli
  • Folklore Museum – Dolichi
  • Archaeological Collection – Elassona
  • Natural History Museum of Olympus – Olympiotissis Monastery – Elassona
  • Museum of Thessalic Life – Elateia
  • School Museum – Farsala
  • Harokopos Mansion – Giannouli
  • Folklore Museum – Gonnoi
  • Ecclesiastic Museum -of Aghia Marina – Kissos
  • Municipal Art Gallery – G.I Katsigra Museum – Larissa
  • Military Museum of the Veterinary Service – Larissa
  • Larissa Museum of National Resistance of Thessaly – Larissa
  • Archaeological and Byzantine Museum – Larissa
  • Folklore and Historical Museum – Larissa
  • Hippocrates Memorial Museum of Medicine – Larissa
  • G. Olympios Mansion Folklore Museum – Livadi
  • Theofilos Museum of Anakasia- Magnesia
  • Ethnographic Museum of Milees – Magnesia
  • Hellenic Museum of Zagora- Magnesia
  • Folk Art and History Museum of Pilion – Makrinitsa
  • Wine Museum – Rapsani
  • Hatzigogos Inn Historical Museum – Sarantaporo
  • Historical Museum of the Battle – Sarantaporo
  • Papadiamantis House Museum of Skiathos
  • Folklore Museum – Skopelos
  • Photographic Center – Skopelos
  • Wine Museum – Tyrnavos
  • Municipal Art Gallery – Tyrnavos
  • Palaeoseismological Museum – Tyrnavos
  • Folklore Museum – Verdikoussia
  • Kitsos Makris Folklore Museum – Volos
  • Alexander K.Damtsas Museum – Volos
  • Chrysoula Zogia Museum and Art Gallery- Volos
  • Municipal Art Gallery – Volos
  • Archaeological Museum – Volos
  • Thessaly Railway Museum- Volos

Central Greece

  • Archaeological Museum of Atalanti
  • Amfissa Archaeological Museum – Amfissa
  • Archaeological Museum – Chaironeia
  • Archaeological Museum – Chalkis
  • Delphi Archaeological Museum – Delphi
  • Distomo Archaeological Collection – Distomo
  • Archaeological Collection of Elateia
  • Archaeological Museum – Eretria
  • Galaxidi Archaeological Collection – Galaxidi
  • Archaeological Museum – Karystos
  • Folklore Museum – Kymi
  • Archaeological Museum of Lamia
  • Archaeological Collection – Lidoriki
  • Byzantine Museum of Phthiotida
  • Schimatari Museum – Schimatari
  • Archaeological Museum – Skyros
  • Manos Faltaits Museum – Skyros
  • Archaeological Museum – Thebes

Ionian Islands

  • Archaeological Museum – Argostoli 
  • Korgialeneio Historical and Folklore Museum – Argostoli
  • Archaeological Museum – Corfu
  • Archaeological Museum of Paleopolis- Corfu
  • Byzantine Museum of Antivouniotissa- Corfu
  • Kapodistrias Museum- Corfu
  • Serbian Museum – Corfu
  • Solomos Museum – Kerkyra
  • Museum of Asian art – Corfu
  • Municipal Gallery – Corfu
  • The Music Museum ‘Nikolaos Halikiopoulos Mantzaros’ of the Philharmonic Society – Corfu
  • Banknote Museum- Corfu
  • Museum of Natural History of Cephalonia and Ithaca- Ithaki
  • Archaeological Museum of Vathy- Ithaki
  • St. Andrew Convent- The ecclesiastical Museum – Kefalonia
  • Maritime Museum of the Ionian Sea – Kefalonia
  • Nautical and Environmental Museum of Fiscardo – Kefalonia
  • Archaeological Museum – Lefkada
  • Archaeological Collection – Stavros
  • Byzantine Museum – Zakynthos
  • Museum of Dionysios Solomos and Eminent Zakynthians – Zakynthos
  • Museum of Grigorios Xenopoulos – Zakynthos

West Greece

  • Archaeological Museum – Agrinio
  • Aitoloakarnania Folklore Museum- Agrinio
  • Archaeological Museum of Aigion
  • Archaeological Museum of Elis -Ilida
  • Museum of Ancient Greek Technology Katakolo
  • Historical Museum of The Aghia Lavra Monastery Kalavryta
  • Museum of the Sacrifice of the People – Kalavryta
  • Museum of the History of the Holy City of Mesolongi – Mesolongi
  • Archaeological Museum – Olympia
  • The Old Museum – Olympia
  • Museum of the Modern Olympic Games – Olympia
  • Archaeological Museum of Patras
  • Fissini Street Archeological Collection (Patras)
  • Folk Art Museum – Patras
  • Popular Art Museum of Chalandritsa- Patras
  • Zoological Museum of the Patras University- Patras
  • Ethnographic Museum of Kaletzi- Patras
  • Ethnographic Museum of Lefkasio- Patras
  • Archaeological Museum – Thyrreion

Peloponnese

  • Dimitsana Open-air Water Power Museum – Arcadia
  • Archaeological Museum – Argos
  • Archaeological Museum – Astros 
  • Archaeological Museum – Chora
  • Archaeological Museum of Ancient Corinth- Corinth
  • Historical and Folklore Museum – Corinth
  • Archaeological Museum – Epidaurus
  • Archaeological Museum – Isthmia
  • Archaeological Museum of Messenia – Kalamata
  • Komboloi Museum – Komboloi
  • Archaeological Museum – Lykosoura
  • Museum of Ancient Messene – Maromati
  • Monemvasia Archaeological Collection – Monevasia
  • Archaeological Museum – Mycenae
  • Archaeological Museum – Mystras
  • Archaeological Museum – Nafplion
  • Archaeological Museum – Nemea
  • Archaeological Museum – Sparta
  • Archaeological Museum – Tegea

North Aegean

  • Archaeological Collection – Agios Kirykos
  • Archaeological Museum – Chios
  • Chios Byzantine Museum – Chios
  • Museum of Nea Moni at – Chios
  • Chios Maritime Museum – Chios
  • Kambos Archaeological Museum – Kampos
  • Archaeological Museum of Mytilene – Lesbos
  • Archaeological Museum of Lemnos – Myrina
  • Archaeological – Folklore Collection – Nape
  • Archaeological Museum – Samos
  • The Paleontological Museum of Mytilinioi – Samos
  • Natural History Museum of the Lesvos Petrified Forest – Sigri

South Aegean

  • Archaeological Museum – Andros
  • Andros Museum of Modern Art- Andros
  • Andros Maritime Museum- Andros
  • Archaeological Museum – Astypalaia
  • Archaeological Museum – Delos
  • Archaeological Museum of Syros – Ermoupoli
  • Archaeological Museum of Thera – Fira
  • Museum of Prehistoric Thira- Fira
  • Archaeological Museum – Ios
  • Archaeological Museum – Kalymnos
  • Vouvalis Mansion – Kalymnos
  • Archaeological Museum – Karpathos
  • Archaeological Museum – Kea
  • Archaeological Museum – Kos
  • Kastellorizo Archaeological Museum – Megisti
  • Archaeological Museum – Milos
  • Archaeological Museum – Mykonos
  • Mykonos Folklore Museum- Mykonos
  • Aegean Maritime Museum – Mykonos
  • Archaeological Museum of Naxos
  • Archaeological Museum – Nisyros
  • Archaeological Collection – Palaiopolis
  • Archaeological Museum of Paros – Paroikia
  • Archaeological Museum – Rhodes
  • Palace of the Grand Masters – Rhodes
  • Decorative Arts Collection – Rhodes
  • Aquarium of Rhodes- Rhodes
  • Museum of Mineralogy & Paleontology Stamatiadis – Rhodes
  • Archaeological Museum – Tinos

Crete

  • Archaeological Museum – Agios Nikolaos
  • Archaeological Museum – Chania
  • Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Collection – Chania
  • Museum of the Monastery of Agia Triada Tsangarolon- Chania
  • Maritime Museum of Crete- Chania
  • War Museum of Chania- Chania
  • School Life Museum- Chania
  • Museum of the Monastery of Chryssopighi- Chania
  • Museum of the Monastery of Gonia- Chania
  • Eleftherios Venizelos Museum of Chalepa- Chania
  • Historical and Folklore Museum – Gavalochori
  • Heraklion Archaeological Museum – Heraklion
  • Collection of Agia Aikaterini of Sinai – Heraklion
  • Collection of Agios Matthaios of Sinai – Heraklion
  • Historical Museum of Crete – Heraklion
  • Museum of the Battle of Crete – Heraklion
  • Museum of Visual Arts – Heraklion 
  • Natural History Museum of Crete – Heraklion
  • Lychnostatis Open Air Museum – Hersonissos
  • Aquaworld Aquarium- Hersonissos
  • Archaeological Museum – Kissamos
  • Nikos Kazantzakis Museum – Myrtia
  • Archaeological Collection – Neapolis
  • Archaeological Museum – Rethymno
  • Museum of the Monastery of Arkadi- Rethymno
  • Museum of the Monastery of Preveli- Preveli
  • Historical and Folklore Museum of Rethymno- Rethymno
  • The Frantzeskaki Collection- Rethymno
  • Municipal Gallery “L.Kanakakis”- Rethymno
  • Museum of Sea Life at Rethymno- Rethymno
  • Archaeological Museum – Sitia 
  • Museum of Cretan Ethnology – Tympaki

Flag_of_the_Vatican_CityHoly See – Vatican City

Click to go to Museums in Italy page for a comprehensive list that includes the Holy See & San Marino

Flag_of_HungaryHungary

Bács-Kiskun

Baranya

Békés

Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén

Budapest

Csongrád

  • Ópusztaszer National Heritage Park – Ópusztaszer

Fejér

  • Palotavárosi Open Air Museum –  Székesfehérvár
  • Székesfehérvár Helyőrségtörténeti Emlékgyűjtemény –  Székesfehérvár

Gyõr-Moson-Sopron

  • Széchenyi Mansion – Nagycenk

Hajdú-Bihar

Heves

Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok

Komárom-Esztergom

Nógrád

Pest

Somogy

Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg

  •  Jósa András Múzeum Könyvtára – Nyíregyháza

Tolna

Vas

Veszprém

  • Magtár- Wine Museum –  Balatonalmádi
  • Bakony House –  Veszprém

Zala

Flag_of_IcelandIceland

Iceland

  • The Árnesinga Folk Museum – Eyrarbakki
  • Höfn Glacier Museum – Höfn
  • Húsavík Whale Museum – Húsavík
  • Gljúfrasteinn – Mosfellsdalur
  • Viking World museum & Íslendingur – Njarðvík
  • Þjóðveldisbærinn Stöng – Þjórsárdalur
  • Reykjavík 871±2 – Reykjavík
  • Reykjavik Art Museum – Reykjavík
  • Reykjavík Municipal Archives – Reykjavík
  • Akureyri Art Museum – Reykjavík
  • Árbæjarsafn – Reykjavík
  • Galleri Sudurgata 7 – Reykjavík
  • Center for Icelandic Art – Reykjavík
  • Gufunes – Reykjavík
  • National Gallery of Iceland – Reykjavík
  • National Museum of Iceland – Reykjavík
  • Icelandic Phallological Museum – Reykjavík
  • ICGV Óðinn – Reykjavík
  • Vikin Maritime Museum – Reykjavík
  • Technical Museum of East Iceland – Seyðisfjörður
  • The Herring Era Museum – Seyðisfjörður
  • The Arctic Fox Center – Súðavík 

Flag_of_IrelandIreland

Connacht

  • Parke’s Castle – Leitrim
  • Lissadell House – Sligo
  • Arigna Mining Experience – Arigna
  • Athenry Castle – Athenry
  • Athenry Heritate Center – Athenry
  • Dunsandle Castle – Athenry
  • Fr Patrick Peyton CSC Memorial Centre – Attymass
  • Ionad Deirbhle – Aughleam
  • Kiltimagh Museum – Aughleam
  • Battle Of Aughrim Interpretative Centre – Aughrim
  • Ballina Arts Centre – Ballin
  • Jackie Clarke Library and Archives – Ballina
  • Glenview Folk Museum – Ballinamore
  • Ballintubber Abbey – Ballintubber
  • Celtic Furrow Visitor Centre – Ballintubber
  • Céide Fields – Ballycastle
  • Belcarra Eviction Cottage – Belcarra
  • Boyle Abbey – Boyle
  • King House – Boyle
  • Museum of Country Life – Castlebar
  • Castlecoote House – Castlecoote
  • Mayo North Family Heritage Centre – Castlehill
  • Castlerea Railway Museum – Castlerea
  • Clonalis House – Castlerea
  • Clogher Heritage Complex – Claremorris
  • Carrowmore Megalithic Cemetery – Clifden
  • Connemara Heritage and History Centre – Clifden
  • Quiet Man Cottage Museum – Cong
  • Derryglad Folk Museum – Curraghboy
  • Dartfield Horse Museum and Heritage Centre – Dartfield
  • Cavan and Leitrim Railway – Dromod
  • Elphin Windmill – Elphin
  • Foxford Woollen Mills Visitor Centre – Foxford
  • Douglas Hyde Centre – Frenchpark
  • Galway City Museum – Galway
  • James Mitchell Museum – Galway
  • Nora Barnacle House – Galway
  • Thomas Dillon’s Claddagh Gold Museum – Galway
  • Kiltartan Gregory Museum and Millennium Park – Gort
  • Thoor Ballylee – Gort
  • Aran Heritage Centre – Kilronan
  • Dunguaire Castle – Kinvara
  • Hennigan’s Heritage Centre – Knock
  • Knock Shrine – Knock
  • Claypipe Centre – Knockcroghery
  • Sheep and Wool Centre – Leenane
  • Famine Museum and Granuaile Visitor Centre – Louisburgh
  • Croagh Patrick Visitor Center – Murrisk
  • Aughnanure Castle – Oughterard
  • Glengowla Mines – Oughterard
  • Partry House – Partry
  • Portumna Castle – Portumna
  • Sligo Folk Park – Riverstown
  • Roscommon County Museum – Roscommon
  • Patrick Pearse’s Cottage – Rosmuc
  • The Model (Sligo) – Sligo
  • Sligo Abbey – Sligo
  • Sligo County Museum – Sligo
  • Yeats Memorial Building – Sligo
  • Michael Davitt Museum – Straide
  • Strokestown Park – Strokestown
  • Mill Museum – Tuam
  • Cruachan Aí Heritage Centre – Tulsk
  • Lackagh Museum And Heritage Park – Turloughmore
  • Clew Bay Heritage Centre – Westport
  • Westport House – Westport 

Leinster

  • Abbeyleix Heritage House – Abbeyleix
  • Arklow Maritime Museum – Arklow
  • Irish Fly Fishing and Game Shooting Museum – Attanagh
  • Ardgillan Castle – Balbriggan
  • Ireland’s Historic Science Centre – Birr
  • Russborough House – Blessington
  • Fr Murphy Centre – Boolavogue
  • Newtownbarry House – Bunclody
  • Ballymore Historic Features – Camolin
  • Poet’s Cottage – Camross
  • Carlow County Museum – Carlow
  • County Carlow Military Museum – Carlow
  • Farmleigh – Castleknock
  • Castletown House – Celbridge
  • Irish National Stud – Celbridge
  • Donaghmore Famine Workhouse Museum – Donaghmore
  • Drimnagh Castle – Drimnagh
  • An Post Museum – Dublin
  • Áras an Uachtaráin – Dublin
  • Ashtown Castle – Dublin
  • Chester Beatty Library – Dublin
  • Douglas Hyde Gallery – Dublin
  • Dublin Castle – Dublin
  • Dublin City Gallery The Hugh Lane – Dublin
  • Dublin Writers Museum – Dublin
  • GAA Museum – Dublin
  • Gallery of Photography – Dublin
  • Guinness Storehouse – Dublin
  • Irish Jewish Museum – Dublin
  • Irish Museum of Modern Art – Dublin
  • James Joyce Centre – Dublin
  • Jeanie Johnston – Dublin
  • The Little Museum of Dublin – Dublin
  • Marsh’s Library – Dublin
  • National Gallery of Ireland – Dublin
  • Natural History Museum – Dublin
  • National Leprechaun Museum – Dublin
  • National Library of Ireland – Dublin
  • National Museum of Ireland – Archaeology – Dublin
  • National Museum of Ireland – Decorative Arts & History – Dublin
  • National Photographic Archive – Dublin
  • National Print Museum of Ireland – Dublin
  • National Wax Museum – Dublin
  • Number Twenty Nine – Georgian House Museum – Dublin
  • Phoenix Park Visitor Centre – Dublin
  • Project Arts Centre – Dublin
  • Royal Hibernian Academy – Dublin
  • Science Gallery – Dublin
  • Waterways Ireland Visitor Centre – Dublin
  • Duncannon Fort – Duncannon
  • County Museum Dundalk – Dundalk
  • National Maritime Museum of Ireland – Dún Laoghaire
  • Emo Court – Emo
  • National 1798 Rebellion Centre – Enniscorthy
  • Wexford County Museum – Enniscorthy
  • Tara’s Palace Museum of Childhood – Enniskerry
  • Hook Lighthouse – Fethard-on-Sea
  • Glasnevin Museum – Glasnevin
  • Greenan Farm Museums & Maze – Greenan
  • National Transport Museum of Ireland – Howth
  • Ye Olde Hurdy Gurdy Museum of Vintage Radio – Howth
  • Irish Agricultural Museum – Johnstown Castle Murrintown
  • Lockes Distillery Museum – Kilbeggan
  • Rothe House Museum – Kilkenny
  • Kilmainham Gaol – Kilmainham
  • Kilmore Quay Maritime Museum – Kilmore Quay
  • Altidore Castle – Kilpedder
  • Bray Heritage Centre – Kilpedder
  • Frye Model Railwyay – Malahide
  • Malahide Castle – Malahide
  • Mountmellick Museum – Mountmellick
  • Hillview Museum – Muine Bheag
  • Belvedere House and Gardens – Mullingar
  • Berkeley Costume and Toy Museum – New Ross
  • Dunbrody – New Ross
  • Kennedy Homestead – New Ross
  • Avondale House – Rathdrum
  • Pearse Museum – Rathfarnham
  • Rathfarnham Castle – Rathfarnham
  • Imaginosity, Dublin Children’s Museum – Sandyford
  • James Joyce Tower and Museum – Sandyford
  • St. Mullins Heritage Centre – St Mullin’s
  • Stradbally Steam Museum – Stradbally
  • Bishop Daniel Delany Museum – Tullow
  • Tullow Museum – Tullow
  • Irish National Heritage Park – Wexford
  • Wicklow’s Historic Gaol – Wicklow 

Munster

  • Allihies Copper Mine Museum – Allihies
  • Famine Warhouse 1848 – Ballingarry
  • Gurtnagrough Folk Museum – Ballydehob
  • Bantry Museum – Bantry
  • Bantry House – Bantry
  • Blennerville Windmill – Blennerville
  • Lough Gur Visitors Centre – Bruff
  • De Valera Museum and Bruree Heritage Centre – Bruree
  • Bunratty Castle & Folk Park – Bunratty
  • Cahir Castle – Cahir
  • Swiss Cottage – Cahir
  • Cape Clear Museum – Cape Clear Island
  • Cappoquin House & Gardens – Cappoquin
  • Ormonde Castle – Carrick-on-Suir
  • Rock of Cashel – Carrick-on-Suir
  • Barryscourt Castle – Carrigtwohill
  • Michael Collins Centre – Clonakilty
  • West Cork Regional Museum – Clonakilty
  • South Tipperary County Museum – Clonmel
  • Cobh Heritage Centre – Cobh
  • Cork Butter Museum – Cork
  • Cork Public Museum – Cork
  • Cork Vision Centre – Cork
  • Crawford Municipal Art Gallery – Cork
  • Lewis Glucksman Gallery – Cork
  • Lifetime Lab – Cork
  • Radio Museum Experience – Cork
  • Clare Archaeology Centre – Corofin
  • Clare Heritage Centre Museum – Corofin
  • Dungarvan Castle – Dungarvan
  • Waterford County Museum – Dungarvan
  • Clare Museum – Ennis
  • Fethard Folk Farm and Transport Museum – Fethard
  • Kerry Bog Village Museum – Glenbeigh
  • Tipperary Agricultural and Heritage Museum – Golden
  • Burren Centre – Kilfenora
  • Brian Boru Heritage Centre – Killaloe
  • Cliffs of Moher Visitor Centre – Killaloe
  • Muckross House – Killarney
  • Ross Castle – Killarney
  • Fairbrook House – Kilmeaden
  • International Museum of Wine – Kinsale
  • Belltable Arts Centre – Limerick
  • Hunt Museum – Limerick
  • King John’s Castle – Limerick
  • Limerick City Gallery – Limerick
  • Limerick City Museum – Limerick
  • Lismore Castle – Lismore
  • Lismore Heritage Centre – Lismore
  • Redwood Castle – Lorrha
  • Knappogue Castle – Quin
  • Craggaunowen – the Living Past Experience – Sixmilebridge
  • Skibbereen Heritage Centre – Skibbereen
  • Lár na Páirce – Thurles
  • Thurles Famine and War Museum – Thurles
  • Kerry County Museum – Tralee
  • Ceim Hill Museum – Union Hall
  • Waterford Museum of Treasures – Waterford
  • Fox’s Lane Museum – Youghal
  • Cork City Gaol – Cork 

Ulster

  • Ardara Heritage Centre – Ardara
  • Cavan County Museum – Ballyjamesduff
  • Fort Dunree – Buncrana
  • Glenveagh Castle – Churchill
  • Museum of the Master Saddler – Corlough
  • Doagh Famine Village – Doagh Island
  • Donegal Castle – Donegal
  • Donegal Railway Centre – Donegal
  • Dunfanaghy Workhouse Heritage Centre – Dunfanaghy
  • Dunlewey Centre – Dunlewey
  • Colmcille Heritage Centre – Gartan
  • Fr McDyer’s Folk Village Museum – Glencolmcille
  • St. Connell’s Museum – Glenties
  • Inishowen Maritime Museum – Greencastle
  • Patrick Kavanagh Centre – Inniskeen
  • Donegal County Museum – Letterkenny
  • Glebe House and Gallery – Letterkenny
  • Cavanacor House – Lifford
  • Lifford Courthouse – Lifford
  • Newmills Corn and Flax Mills – Milltown
  • Monaghan County Museum – Monaghan
  • Carrick Craft Basketry Museum – Mountnugent
  • St. Kilian’s Heritage Centre – Mullagh
  • Donegal Ancestry Centre – Ramelton 

Flag_of_ItalyItaly

Click to go to Museums in Italy page for a comprehensive list that includes the Holy See & San Marino

Flag_of_LatviaLatvia

  • Alūksne Museum -Alūksne 
  • Andrejs Pumpurs Museum – Lielvarde
  • Liepāja Museum Liepāja

Riga

  • Andrejs Upits’ Memorial Museum – Riga
  • Arsenāls – Fine Arts Museum- Riga
  • Firefighting Museum of Latvia- Riga
  • Jānis Akuraters Museum- Riga
  • Krišjānis Barons Memorial Museum- Riga
  • Latvian Ethnographic Open-Air Museum- Riga
  • Latvian Museum of Architecture – Riga
  • Latvian Museum of Decorative Arts and Design – Riga
  • Latvian Museum of Foreign Art – Riga)
  • Latvian Museum of National History – Riga
  • Natural History Museum of Latvia – Riga
  • Latvian Museum of Pharmacy – Riga
  • Latvian Museum of Photography – Riga
  • Latvian Railway History Museum – Riga
  • Latvian National Museum of Art- Riga
  • Latvian War Museum – Riga
  • Museum and Documentation Centre – Jews in Latvia- Riga
  • Museum of Barricades of 1991 – Riga
  • Museum of Latvian Television- Riga 
  • Museum of the History of Riga and Navigation- Riga
  • Museum of the Occupation of Latvia- Riga 
  • Museum of the Popular Front- Riga
  • Ojars Vacietis’ Memorial Museum – Riga
  • Pauls Stradins Museum for History of Medicine – Riga
  • Riga Aviation Museum – Riga
  • Riga Film Museum – Riga
  • Riga Motor Museum- Riga
  • Riga Porcelain Museum – Riga
  • Tukums Museum – Tukums
  • Turaida Museum Reserve – Siguldas

Flag_of_LiechtensteinLiechtenstein

Flag_of_LithuaniaLithuania

Flag_of_LuxembourgLuxembourg

Click to go to Museums of Benelux page for a comprehensive list that includes the Belgium, Luxembourg & the Netherlands

Flag_of_MaltaMalta

  • Casa Rocca Piccola – Valletta
  • Folklore Museum – Rabat Gozo
  • Għar Dalam –  Birżebbuġa
  • Gozo Museum of Archaeology – Gozo
  • Inquisitor’s Palace – Birgu, Vittoriosa
  • Malta Maritime Museum – Vittoriosa
  • National Museum of Archaeology, Malta – Valletta
  • National Museum of Fine Arts, Malta- Valletta
  • National Museum of Natural History (Malta)- Mdina
  • National War Museum (Malta) – Valletta
  • Natural Science Museum – Victoria Gozo
  • Old Prison – Victoria Gozo
  • Palace Armoury  – Valletta
  • Playmobil Park – Ħal Far
  • Ta’ Kola Windmill – Xagħra, Gozo
  • Żabbar Sanctuary Museum –  Żabbar 

Flag_of_MoldovaMoldova

  • Museum of Victims of Communism – Chişinău
  • Muzeul Memoriei Neamului- Chişinău
  • National History Museum of Moldova- Chişinău
  • National Museum of Fine Arts, Chişinău- Chişinău
  • Romanian Literature Museum, Chişinău- Chişinău
  • Ethnographic Museum,Chişinău- Chişinău
  • Soroca Fort – Soroca
  • Butylka – Tirnauca 

Flag_of_MonacoMonaco

Flag_of_MontenegroMontenegro

  • King Nikola’s Palace – Bar
  • National Museum of Montenegro- Cetinje
  • Museum of Local History in Ulcinj – Kalaja
  • Maritime Museum – Kotar
  • Muzje Grada Podgorice – Podgorice 

Flag_of_the_NetherlandsNetherlands

Click to go to Museums of Benelux page for a comprehensive list that includes the Belgium, Luxembourg & the Netherlands

Flag_of_Macedonia North Macedonia

Macedonia

Flag_of_NorwayNorway

Akershus

  • Eidsvollsbygningen
  • Henie-Onstad Art Centre
  • Kjeller Airport
  • Norwegian Armed Forces Aircraft Collection
  • Oscarsborg Fortress
  • Urskog–Høland Line 

Aust-Agder

  • Lillesand Town- and Maritime Museum
  • Rygnestadtunet
  • Tveitetunet 

Buskerud

  • Ål Bygdamuseum
  • Blaafarveværket
  • Dagali Museum
  • Drammen Museum of Art and Cultural History
  • Gol Bygdetun
  • Gulskogen Manor
  • Hallingdal Museum
  • Hemsedal Bygdetun
  • Kongsberg Skiing Museum
  • Krøderen Line

Finnmark

  • Alta Museum
  • Royal and Ancient Polar Bear Society
  • Museum of Reconstruction
  • Tirpitz Museum

Hedmark

Hordaland

  • Alvøen
  • Bergen Museum
  • Bergenhus Fortress
  • Bryggens Museum
  • Buekorps Museum
  • Damsgård Manor
  • Gamlehaugen
  • Hanseatic Museum and Schøtstuene
  • Hardangervidda Natursenter
  • Lydgalleriet
  • Lysøen
  • Norwegian Museum of Hydropower and Industry
  • Old Voss Line
  • Troldhaugen
  • Ryvarden Lighthouse
  • Western Norway Emigration Center 

Møre og Romsdal

  • Jugendstilsenteret
  • Romsdal Museum
  • Ytste Skotet 

Nord-Trøndelag

  • Hegra Fortress
  • Norwegian Sawmill Museum
  • Nordland[edit]
  • Knut Hamsun Centre
  • Lofoten Stockfish Museum
  • Lofotr Viking Museum
  • Norwegian Fishing Village Museum
  • Salten Museum 

Nordland

Oppland

  • Aulestad
  • Bagn Bygdesamling
  • Bautahaugen Samlinger
  • Fieldfare Cabin
  • Hadeland Folkemuseum
  • Hol Bygdemuseum
  • Lands Museum
  • Lillehammer Art Museum
  • Maihaugen
  • Norwegian Olympic Museum
  • Valdres Folkemuseum

Oslo

  • Armed Forces Museum (Norway)
  • Astrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art
  • University Botanical Garden (Oslo)
  • Museum of Cultural History, Oslo
  • Fram Museum
  • Galleri Rom
  • Holmenkollen Ski Museum
  • Høstutstillingen
  • Norwegian Center for Studies of Holocaust and Religious Minorities
  • Ibsen Museum (Oslo)
  • Jewish Museum in Oslo
  • Kon-Tiki Museum
  • Munch Museum
  • National Museum of Art, Architecture and DesignNational Gallery of Norway
  • Norwegian Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Norwegian Museum of Decorative Arts and Design
  • Natural History Museum at the University of Oslo
  • Nobel Peace Center
  • Norway’s Resistance Museum
  • Norwegian Maritime Museum
  • Norwegian Museum of Cultural History
  • Norwegian Museum of Science and Technology
  • Oscarshall
  • Oslo City Museum
  • Oslo Police Museum
  • Oslo Tramway Museum
  • Paleontologisk Museum
  • Stenersen Museum
  • Vigeland Museum
  • Viking Ship Museum (Oslo) 

Rogaland

  • Flyhistorisk Museum, Sola
  • Garborg Centre
  • Norwegian Petroleum Museum
  • The Science Factory
  • Stavanger Museum
  • Tungenes Lighthouse
  • Sogn og Fjordane[edit]
  • Breheimsenteret
  • Jostedalsbreen nasjonalparksenter
  • Norwegian Glacier Museum 

Sogn og Fjordane

Sør-Trøndelag

  • Austrått
  • NTNU Museum of Natural History and Archaeology
  • Ringve Museum
  • Sverresborg
  • Trondheim Science Museum
  • Trondheim Tramway Museum 

Telemark

  • Heddal Open Air Museum
  • Norwegian Industrial Workers Museum
  • Telemark Museum 

Troms

  • Arctic-alpine Botanic Garden
  • Polaria
  • Tromsø University Museum
  • Trondenes Historical Center 

Vest-Agder”]

  • Agder Natural History Museum and Botanical Garden
  • Kristiansand Cannon Museum
  • Lindesnes Lighthouse
  • Setesdal Line
  • Sørlandets Art Museum
  • Vest-Agder Museum Kristiansand 

Vestfold

  • Eidsfos Verk
  • Holmestrand Aluminium Museum
  • Preus Museum
  • Royal Norwegian Navy Museum
  • Sandefjord Museum
  • Southern Actor

Østfold

  • Borgarsyssel Museum
  • Elingård 

Flag_of_PolandPoland
Greater Poland

  • Museum of the Origins of the Polish State – Gniezno
  • Regional Museum of the Kalisz Region – Kalisz
  • Museum of the First Piasts – Lednogóra
  • Regional Museum of Leszno – Leszno
  • Archaeological Museum of Poznań – Poznań
  • National Museum of  – Poznań
  • Industrial History Museum – Opatówek
  • Regional Museum of Piła – Piła
  • Górka Family Castle of Szamotuły – Szamotuły
  • National Museum of Agriculture and Agri-Food Industry – Szreniawa

Kuyavain-Pomeranian

  • Regional Museum of Bydgoszcz – Bydgoszczy
  • Lubusz Military Museum – Drzonów
  • Władysław Łęga Museum – Grudziądz
  • Regional Museum of Toruń – Toruń
  • Ethnographic Museum of Toruń – Toruń
  • Museum of the Kuyavia and Dobrzyń Region – Włocławek

Lesser Poland

  • National Museum of Kraków – Kraków
  • Wawel Royal Castle National Art Collection – Kraków
  • Historical Museum of the City of Kraków – Kraków
  • Archaeological Museum of Kraków – Kraków
  • Polish Aviation Museum – Kraków
  • Ethnographic Museum of Kraków – Kraków
  • Jagiellonian University Museum – Kraków
  • Manggha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology – Kraków
  • Walery Rzewuski Museum of the History of Photography – Kraków
  • Regional Museum of Nowy Sącz – Nowy Sącz
  • National Auschwitz-Birkenau Museum – Oświęcim
  • Regional Museum of Tarnów – Tarnów
  • Museum of the Kraków Salt Mines – Wieliczka
  • Vistulan Ethnographic Park and Lipowiec Castle – Wygiełzów
  • Tatra Museum – Zakopane
  • Oravian Ethnographic Park – Zubrzyca Górna

Łódż

  • Archaeological and Ethnographic Museum of Łódź – Łódź
  • Arts Museum of Łódź  – Łódź
  • Central Museum of Textiles- Łódź
  • Museum of Łowicz -Łowicz
  • Museum of the Wieluń Region – Wieluń

Lower Silesian

  • Museum of Papermaking – Duszniki Zdrój
  • Archaeological and Historical Museum of Głogów – Głogów
  • Giant Mountains Museum – Jelenia Góra
  • Museum of the Kłodzko Region – Kłodzko
  • Oporów Castle – Oporów
  • Gross-Rosen Museum – Rogoźnica
  • Archaeological Museum of the Middle Oder – Świdnica
  • Museum of Wałbrzych – Wałbrzych
  • National Museum of Wrocław – Wrocław
  • Museum of Architecture – Wrocław

Lublin

  • Museum of the Chełm Region – Chełm
  • Vistulan Museum of Kazimierz Dolny – Kazimierz Dolny
  • Museum of the Zamoyski Family – Kozłówka
  • Majdanek State Museum – Lublin
  • Lublin Museum – Lublin
  • Museum of the Lublin Countryside – Lublin
  • Museum of Zamość – Zamość

Lubusz

  • Lubusz Museum – Gorzów Wielkopolski
  • Międzyrzecz Region – Międzyrzecz
  • Ethnographic Museum of Zielona Góra – Ochla
  • Museum of the Lubusz Region – Zielona Góra

Masovian

  • Masovian Gentry Museum – Ciechanów
  • Private Automotive and Technological Museum – Otrębusy
  • Masovian Museum – Płock
  • Museum of the Masovian Countryside – Sierpc
  • Museum of Rural Musical Instruments – Szydłowiec
  • Warsaw Royal Castle – Warsaw
  • Polish Agrarian Movement History Museum – Warsaw
  • Hunting and Equestrian Museum – Warsaw
  • Museum of Independence – Warsaw
  • National Archaeological Museum of Warsaw – Warsaw
  • National Museum of Warsaw – Warsaw
  • National Ethnographic Museum of Warsaw – Warsaw
  • Royal Baths Museum – Warsaw
  • Wilanów Palace – Warsaw
  • Railway Museum – Warsaw
  • Museum of Sports and Tourism – Warsaw
  • Asia and Pacific Museum – Warsaw
  • Polish Army Museum – Warsaw
  • Museum of Literature – Warsaw
  • Historical Museum of the Capital City of Warsaw – Warsaw
  • Warsaw Uprising Museum – Warsaw
  • Zofia and Wacław Nałkowski Museum – Wołomin
  • Museum of Western Masovia – Żyrardów

Opole

  • National Prisoners of War Museum at Łambinowice – Opole
  • Museum of Opole Silesia – Opole
  • Museum of the Opole Countryside – Opole

Podkarpackie

  • Rural Culture Museum of Kolbuszowa – Kolbuszowa
  • Subcarpathian Museum – Krosno
  • Łańcut Castle – Łańcut
  • National Museum of the Przemyśl Region – Przemyśl
  • Regional Museum of Rzeszów – Rzeszów
  • Rural Architecture Museum of Sanok – Sanok
  • Regional Museum of Stalowa Wola – Stalowa Wool

Podlaskie

  • Podlachian Museum – Białystok
  • Museum of Agriculture – Ciechanowiec
  • Museum of Northern Masovia – Łomża
  • Regional Museum of Suwałki – Suwałki

Pomeranian

  • West Kashubian Museum -Bytów
  • Historical and Ethnographic Museum of Chojnice – Chojnice
  • Kashubian Museum – Kartuzy
  • Castle Museum of Malbork – Malbork
  • National Maritime Museum – Gdańsk
  • National Museum of Gdańsk – Gdańsk
  • Second World War Museum – Gdańsk
  • Museum of the Puck Region – Puck
  • Museum of Central Pomerania – Słupsk
  • Stutthof Museum – Sztutowo
  • Kashubian Ethnographic Park – Wdzydze Kiszewskie
  • Museum of Kashubian and Pomeranian Writing and Music – Wejherowo

Silesian

  • Museum of Southern Podlachia – Biała
  • Silesian Museum – Katowice
  • Castle Museum of Pszczyna – Pszczyna

Swietokrzyskie

  • Museum of the Kielce Countryside – Kielce
  • National Museum of Kielce – Kielce
  • Historical and Archaeological Museum of Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski – Ostrowiec
  • Regional Museum of Sandomierz – Sandomierz

Warmian-Masurian

  • Nicolaus Copernicus Museum – Frombork
  • Museum of Warmia and Masuria – Olsztyn
  • Rural Architecture Museum and Ethnographic Park of Olsztynek – Olsztynek
  • Rural Culture Museum of Węgorzewo – Węgorzewo

West Pomeranian

  • Museum of Koszalin – Koszalin
  • Museum of Polish Arms – Kołobrzeg
  • National Museum of Szczecin – Szczecin

Flag_of_PortugalPortugal

Click to go to Museums of Iberia page for a comprehensive list that includes Spain & Portugal.

Flag_of_RomaniaRomania

Moldavia

  • Tulcea Art Museum – Tulcea

Moldavia

  • Museum of Vineyard and Wine – Hârlău
  • Constantin Negruzzi Museum – Hermeziu
  • Art Museum of Moldavia – Iaşi
  • Moldavia’s History Museum – Iaşi
  • Ethnographic Museum of Moldavia – Iaş
  • Science and Technology Museum – Iaşi
  • Mihail Kogălniceanu Museum – Iaşi
  • Poni-Cernătescu Museum – Iaşi
  • Cucuteni Neolithic archeological site Museum – Iaşi
  • Romanian Literature Museum Natural History Museum – Iaşi
  • Theatre Museum – Iaşi
  • Vasile Pogor Museum – Iaşi
  • Ion Creangă Museum – Iaşi
  • Mihai Eminescu Museum – Iaşi
  • George Topîrceanu Museum – Iaşi
  • Mihai Codreanu Museum – Iaşi
  • Mihail Sadoveanu Museum – Iaşi
  • Nicolae Gane Museum – Iaşi
  • Otilia Cazimir Museum – Iaşi
  • Dosoftei Museum – Iaşi
  • Vasile Alecsandri Museum – Mircești
  • Hanul Domnesc Ethnographic Museum – Suceava – Piatra Neamţ
  • Archaeology Museum – Piatra Neamț
  • Al. I. Cuza Museum – Ruginoasa 

Transylvania

  • Museum of Art – Baia Mare
  • Transylvanian History Museum – Cluj-Napoca
  • Ethnographic Museum of Transylvania – Cluj-Napoca
  • Cluj-Napoca Bánffy Palace – Cluj-Napoca
  • Museum of Straw Hats -Crişeni
  • Museum of Dacian and Roman Civilisation – Deva
  • Brukenthal National Museum – Sibiu
  • ASTRA National Museum Complex- Sibiu
  • Sibiu Steam Locomotives Museum- Sibiu
  • Teleki Library – Târgu-Mureş 

Wallachia

  • “Theodor Aman” Museum – Bucharest
  • National Museum of Art of Romania – Bucharest
  • Museum of Art Collections – Bucharest
  • National Museum of Contemporary Art – Bucharest
  • Cotroceni Palace National Museum – Bucharest
  • “Vasile Grigore – painter and collector” Art Museum – Bucharest
  • “Eng. Dumitru Minovici” Western Old Art Museum – Bucharest
  • “Prof. Dr. Nicolae Minovici” Folk Art Museum – Bucharest
  • Theodor Pallady Museum – Bucharest
  • Zambaccian Museum – Bucharest
  • Frederic and Cecilia Cuțescu-Storck Art Museum – Bucharest
  • George Enescu Museum – Bucharest
  • “Tudor Arghezi” Memorial House – Bucharest
  • “Dr. Victor Babeş” Memorial Museum – Bucharest
  • “George and Agatha Bacovia” Memorial House – Bucharest
  • “Ion Minulescu” Memorial House – Bucharest
  • “Liviu Rebreanu and Fanny Rebreanu” Memorial House – Bucharest
  • Grigore Antipa National Museum of Natural History – Bucharest
  • Aviation Museum – Bucharest
  • “Prof. Eng. Dimitrie Leonida” National Technical Museum – Bucharest
  • Military Museum – Bucharest
  • Polytechnical University Museum – Bucharest
  • “Admiral Vasile Urseanu” Observatory of Bucharest City – Bucharest
  • “I.L. Caragiale” National Theatre Museum – Bucharest
  • National Geological Museum – Bucharest
  • “Dimitrie Gusti” Village Museum – Bucharest
  • National Museum of Romanian History – Bucharest
  • Jewish History Museum – Bucharest
  • National Museum of Romanian Literature – Bucharest
  • Bucharest Municipality Museum – Bucharest
  • Museum of the National Bank of Romania – Bucharest
  • Antiquities Collection of Vasile Pârvan Institute of Archaeology – Bucharest
  • Museum of the Romanian Peasant – Bucharest
  • National Philatelic Museum – Bucharest
  • Museum of Sports in Romania – Bucharest
  • Foișorul de Foc – Bucharest
  • Palace of the Parliament – Bucharest
  • Vergu-Mănăilă House – Buzau
  • Iron Gates Region Museum – Drobeta-Turnu Severin
  • Luminiş – Sinaia 

Flag_of_RussiaRussia

Arkhangelsk Oblast

Astrakhan Oblast

  • Astrakhan Kremlin 

Belgorod

Bryansk

  • Literaturnyy Muzey-Bryansk 

Chuvashia Republic

  • Chapaeva Museum – Cheboksary
  • Respublikanskiy muzey lesa –  Cheboksary
  • Chuvash State Art Museum – Cheboksary
  • Chuvash National Museum– Cheboksary 

Kaliningrad Oblast

  • Kaliningrad Amber Museum 

Kaluga Oblast

  • Tsiolkovsky State Museum of the History of Cosmonautics 

Karelia

  • Kizhi Pogost 

Komi Reppublic

Leningrad Oblast

  • Gatchina Palace
  • Mon Repos (Vyborg)
  • Priory Palace
  • Rozhdestveno Memorial Estate
  • Vyborg Castle 

Mari El Republic

Mordovia

  • Mordovian Erzia Museum of Visual Arts 

Moscow

  • ART4.RU Contemporary Art Museum
  • Bulgakov Museum in Moscow
  • Cathedral of the Annunciation
  • Central Armed Forces Museum
  • Church of the Deposition of the Robe
  • Church of the Twelve Apostles
  • Diamond Fund
  • Fersman Mineralogical Museum
  • Galeyev Gallery
  • Garage Center for Contemporary Culture
  • Institute of Russian Realist Art
  • Ivan the Great Bell Tower
  • Jewish Museum and Tolerance Center
  • Kremlin Armory
  • Kremlin Arsenal
  • Kuskovo
  • Lumiere Brothers Center for Photography
  • The Lumiere Brothers Photo gallery
  • Memorial Museum of Astronautics
  • Museum of History of Moscow
  • Moscow Design Museum
  • Moscow House of Photography
  • Moscow Museum of Modern Art
  • Moscow Paleontological Museum
  • Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
  • Museum of Calligraphy
  • Museum of the Great Patriotic War, Moscow
  • Museum of the Moscow Railway
  • National Centre for Contemporary Arts
  • Ostankino Palace
  • Poklonnaya Hill
  • Polytechnical Museum
  • Pushkin Museum
  • RKK Energiya museum
  • Rumyantsev Museum
  • Russian State Library
  • Shazina Gallery
  • Shchusev State Museum of Architecture
  • State Historical Museum
  • Tagansky Protected Command Point
  • Tretyakov Gallery
  • Tsaritsyno Park
  • Vernadsky State Geological Museum
  • Vlakhernskoye-Kuzminki
  • Zoological Museum of Moscow University 

Moscow Oblast

  • Abramtsevo Colony
  • Central Air Force Museum
  • Gorki Leninskiye
  • Joseph-Volokolamsk Monastery
  • Kolomenskoye
  • Kubinka Tank Museum
  • Melikhovo
  • Muranovo
  • New Jerusalem Monastery
  • Tchaikovsky House-Museum (Klin)
  • Trinity Lavra of St. Sergius
  • Ugresha Monastery 

Pskov Oblast

  • Mikhaylovskoye Museum Reserve

Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

  • Pechersky Ascension Monastery 

Orenburg

Penza Oblast

  • The Museum of One Painting named after G. V. Myasnikov
  • Tarkhany 

Rostov Oblast

Ryazan Oblast

  • Khan’s Mosque 

Saint Petersburg

  • St.Petersburg State Museum of Theatre and Music
  • Kamchatka
  • John Lennon Love, Peace and Music Temple at 10, Pushkinskaya street
  • The State Museum of the Political History of Russia
  • Suvorov Museum
  • Stroganov Palace
  • Yusupov Palace on the Moika (Moika Palace)
  • Admiral Stepan Makarov’s Memorial Study at Gidropribor
  • Plekhanov House
  • National Pushkin Museum
  • Nekrasov Apartment Museum of Nikolay Nekrasov
  • The Tsarskoye Selo Lyceum Museum
  • Anna Akhmatova Literary and Memorial Museum (Fountain House)
  • Anna Akhmatova. The Silver Age
  • The State Historical and Memorial Museum of Smolny
  • Derzhavin Museum of Gavrila Derzhavin
  • Hermitage Museum
  • Russian Museum
  • Russian Academy of Arts Research Museum
  • Stieglitz Museum of Applied Arts
  • Erarta Museum and Galleries of Contemporary Art
  • Peter and Paul Fortress
  • Old Saint Petersburg Stock Exchange and Rostral Columns
  • Russian cruiser Aurora
  • Narva Triumphal Gate
  • Dostoevsky Museum
  • Nabokov House
  • Mikhail Zoshchenko’s apartment
  • Ostap Bender
  • Ilya Repin (The Penates House)
  • Russian Academy of Arts Research Museum
  • Nicholas Roerich
  • Dmitry Mendeleev’s Memorial Museum Apartment
  • Ivan Pavlov’s memorial apartment in Academician’s Home
  • Arctic and Antarctic Museum
  • Museum of Military Medicine
  • Pulkovo Observatory
  • Museum of Optical Technologies
  • The Universe of Water
  • Umnikum
  • The Museum of Hygiene in the Center of Preventive medicine
  • Saint Petersburg Botanical Garden of Komarov Botanical Institute
  • Kunstkamera
  • Zoological Collection of the Russian Academy of Science
  • Horsepower Museum of vintage automobiles and motorcycles
  • Aviation museums
  • Civil Aviation Museum of Civil Aviation Academy
  • Central Museum of Railway Transport
  • Oktyabrskaya Railway Museum
  • Museum of Electrical Transport
  • Central Naval Museum
  • Old Saint Petersburg Stock Exchange and Rostral Columns
  • Russian cruiser Aurora
  • Krasin (1917 icebreaker)
  • Shtandart, a replica of an 18th-century yacht of tsar Peter the Great
  • Museum of Russian Submarine Forces at 83, Kondratiyeskiy prospekt.
  • С-189 diesel submarine – Vasilyevsky Island.
  • Saint Michael’s Castle
  • Museum of Submarine Armaments 

Samara Oblast

Saratov Oblast

  • Radishchev Art Museum

Smolensk

  • Muzey-usadba m. I. Glinki-Novospasskoye

Tambov Oblast

  • Ivanovka estate 

Tatarstan

Tula Oblast

  • Kulikovo Field
  • Polenovo
  • Yasnaya Pollyanna 

Tver Oblast

Udmurtia

  • Tchaikovsky Museum (Votkinsk) 

Vladimir Oblast

  • Cathedral of Saint Demetrius
  • Cathedral of the Nativity in Suzdal
  • Dormition Cathedral, Vladimir
  • Golden Gate (Vladimir)
  • Monastery of Saint Euthymius
  • Museum of Chocolate (Pokrov)
  • Suzdal Kremlin 

Volgograd Oblast

  • Old Sarepta 

Vologda Oblast

Yaroslavl Oblast

  • Mouse Museum
  • Koshkin Dom-Myshkin
  • Yaroslavskaya detskaya zheleznaya doroga-Yaroslavl 

Flag_of_San_MarinoSan Marino

Click to go to Museums in Italy page for a comprehensive list that includes the Holy See & San Marino

Flag_of_SerbiaSerbia

  • National Museum – Belgrade
  • Museum of Vok and Dositej- Belgrade
  • Gallery of Frescoes- Belgrade
  • Petar Dobrović Gallery- Belgrade
  • Museum of Contemporary Art- Belgrade
  • Salon of the Museum of Contemporary Art- Belgrade
  • Museum of the Serbian Orthodox Church- Belgrade
  • Museum of Applied Art- Belgrade
  • Ethongraphic Museum- Belgrade
  • Manak’s House- Belgrade
  • Museum of the City of Belgrade- Belgrade
  • Residence of Princess Ljubica- Belgrade
  • Memorial Museum of Zemun’Museum of Mladenovac- Belgrade
  • Memorial Museum of Ivo Andrić- Belgrade
  • Museum of Jovan Cvijić- Belgrade
  • Museum of Toma Rosandić- Belgrade
  • Museum of Paja Jovanović- Belgrade
  • Sekulić Icon Collection- Belgrade
  • Museum of the Camp at Banjica- Belgrade
  • Vinča Archaeological Locale- Belgrade
  • Heritage House- Belgrade
  • Museum of Theater Arts- Belgrade
  • Museum of Pedagogy- Belgrade
  • Military Museum- Belgrade
  • Museum of Yugoslav History- Belgrade
  • 25th May Museum- Belgrade
  • House of Flowers- Belgrade
  • Museum of Yugoslav Film Archive- Belgrade
  • Old Museum- Belgrade
  • Historical Museum of Serbia- Belgrade
  • Residence of Prince Miloš- Belgrade
  • Museum of Natural History- Belgrade
  • Gallery of the Museum of Natural History- Belgrade
  • Nikoa Tesla Museum- Belgrade
  • Museum of Aviation- Belgrade
  • PTT Museum- Belgrade
  • Jewish History Museum- Belgrade
  • Railway Museum- Belgrade
  • Museum of Automobile Collection of Bratislav Petković- Belgrade
  • Museum of African Art- Belgrade
  • Roma Museum- Belgrade
  • Historical Archive of Belgrade- Belgrade
  • Museum of Science and Technology- Belgrade
  • Archive of Serbia- Belgrade
  • Archive of Serbia and Montenegro- Belgrade
  • Zepter Museum- Belgrade
  • Museum of the National Theater- Belgrade
  • Nebojśa Tower- Belgrade
  • Museum of Modern Art- Belgrade
  • Šumarice Memorial Park – Kragujevac
  • Museum in Loznica -Loznica
  • The Gallery of Fine Arts – Gift Collection of Rajko Mamuzić -Novi Sad
  • Museum of Vojvodina – Novi Sad
  • The Pavle Beljanski Memorial Collection – Vojvodina

 Flag_of_SlovakiaSlovakia

  • Bratislava City Gallery – Bratislava
  • Bratislava City Museum -Bratislava
  • Bratislava Transport Museum – Bratislava
  • House of the Good Shepherd – Bratislava
  • Orthodox synagogue in Bratislava – Bratislava
  • Slovak National Gallery – Bratislava
  • Slovak National Museum – Bratislava
  • Museum of Danube Komarno –  Komárno
  • East Slovak Gallery – Košice
  • East Slovak Museum  – Košice
  • Slovak Technical Museum – Košice
  • St. Urban Tower – Košice
  • Museum of the Slovak Village – Martin
  • Slovak National Museum – Martin
  • Slovak Red Cross Museum – Martin
  • Andy Warhol Museum of Modern Art – Medzilaborce
  • Small Carpathian Museum – Pezinok

Flag_of_SloveniaSlovenia

  • Pilon Gallery Ajdovščina  – Ajdovščina
  • Slovenian Technical Museum – Bistra
  • Lower Sava Valley Museum – Brežice
  • Celje Museum of Recent History – Celji
  • Celji Regional Museum – Celji
  • Celeia Institute – Centre for Contemporary Arts – Celji
  • Idrija Municipal Museum – Idrija
  • Upper Sava Museum in Jesenice – Jesenice
  • Kamnik Intermunicipal Museum – Kamnik
  • Kobarid Museum – Kobarid
  • Koper Regional Museum – Koper
  • Božidar Jakac Gallery – Kostanjevica na Krki
  • Kočevje Regional Museum – Kočevje
  • Gorenjska Museum – Kranj
  • Gorica Museum – Kromberk
  • Lendava Gallery-Museum – Lendava
  • The museum of the Litija Public Institute of Culture – Litija
  • Museum of architecture and design – Ljubljana
  • Bohuslav Lavička Pharmaceutical and Medical Collection – Ljubljana
  • International Center of Graphic Arts – Ljubljana
  • Ljubljana City Art Museum – Ljubljana
  • City Museum of Ljubljana – Ljubljana
  • Museum of Modern Art – Ljubljana
  • National Museum of Contemporary History – Ljubljana
  • Sports Museum – Ljubljana
  • National Gallery of Slovenia – Ljubljana
  • National Museum of Slovenia – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian Museum of Natural History – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian Cinematheque – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian Ethnographic Museum – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian National Theatre Museum – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian School Museum – Ljubljana
  • Slovene Geographical Museum – Ljubljana
  • University of Ljubljana Historical Archives and Museum – Ljubljana
  • Slovenian Railway Museum – Ljubljana
  • Ljutomer General Library – Museum – Ljutomer
  • Maribor National Liberation Museum – Maribor
  • Maribor Regional Museum – Maribor
  • Maribor Art Gallery – Maribor
  • Mengeš Town Museum – Mengeš
  • White Carniola Museum in Metlika – Metlika
  • Branko Božič Slovenian Firefighter’s Museum – Metlika
  • Peca Underground – Mežica
  • Murska Sobota Gallery – Murska Sobota
  • Murska Sobota Regional Museum – Murska Sobota
  • Vrbovec Museum – Nazarje
  • Lower Carniola Museum in Novo Mesto – Novo Mesto
  • Piran Coastal Galleries – Piran
  • Sergej Mašera Maritime Museum Piran – Piran
  • Kozjansko Park – Podsreda
  • Inner Carniola Museum – Postojna
  • Ptuj Ormož Regional Museum – Ptuj
  • Radovljica Municipality Museums – Radovljica
  • Mikl House – Museum, Gallery – Ribnica
  • Rogatec Open-Air Museum – Rogatec
  • Carinthian Gallery of Fine Arts – Slovenj Gradec
  • Carinthian Regional Museum – Slovenj Gradec
  • Slovenian Museum of Christianity – Stična
  • Slovenian Police Museum – Tacen
  • Tolmin Museum – Tolmin
  • Central Sava Valley Museum – Trbovlje
  • Tržič Museum – Tržič
  • Velenje Gallery – Velenje
  • Coal Mining Museum of Slovenia – Velenje
  • Velenje Museum – Velenje
  • Loka Museum – Škofja Loka
  • Železniki Museum – Železniki

Flag_of_SpainSpain

Click to go to Museums of Iberia page for a comprehensive list that includes Spain & Portugal.

Flag_of_SwedenSweden

Blekinge

Dalarna

Gävleborg

Gotland

Halland

  • Bexell Cottage
  • Ekomuseum nedre Ätradalen
  • Göran Karlsson’s Motor Museum
  • Halland Museum of Cultural History
  • HSwMS Najaden (1897)
  • Mjellby Art Museum
  • Tjolöholm Castle

Jämtland

Jönköping

  • The Match Museum
  • Gladiators – Heroes of the Colosseum
  • Jönköpings läns museum
  • Husqvarna Factory Museum

Kalmar

  • Borgholm Castle
  • Döderhultarn Museum
  • Eketorp
  • Kalmar Castle
  • Kingdom of Crystal

Kronoberg

  • Kingdom of Crystal
  • Swedish Emigrant Institute

Norrbotten

  • Gammelstad Church Town
  • Piteå Wall of Fame
  • Teknikens Hus

Oland

Örebro

  • Cookbook museum

Östergötland

  • Charlottenborg Castle
  • Ekenäs Castle
  • Löfstad Castle
  • Motala longwave transmitter
  • Motala Motor Museum
  • Overlaid
  • Swedish Air Force Museum
  • Vadstena Castle
  • Museum of Work

Skåne

  • Galerie St. Petri
  • Glimmingehus
  • Culture
  • Landskrona Citadel
  • Malmö Konsthall
  • Malmö Castle
  • Museum of Sketches for Public Art
  • Rooseum
  • Sofiero Castle
  • Sövdeborg Castle
  • Svaneholm Castle
  • Teknik på farfars tid
  • Wanås Castle – Östra Göinge

Södermankand

  • Femöre battery
  • Gripsholm Castle
  • Östra Södermanlands Järnväg
  • Sörmland Museum
  • Tullgarn Palace

Stockholm

  • The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design
  • National Gallery
  • Tensta Konsthall
  • Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities
  • Moderna Museet
  • Milliken Gallery
  • Gummeson Gallery
  • Waldemarsudde
  • Millesgården
  • Nobel Museum
  • Royal Coin Cabinet
  • Museum of Medieval Stockholm
  • Medelhavsmuseet
  • Skansen
  • Museum of Ethnography, Sweden
  • Swedish Museum of National Antiquities
  • Stockholm County Museum
  • Stockholm City Museum
  • Livrustkammaren
  • Swedish Army Museum
  • The Maritime Museum
  • Nordic Museum
  • Vasa Museum
  • Jewish Museum in Stockholm
  • Stockholm Observatory
  • Biological museum
  • Swedish National Museum of Science and Technology
  • Swedish Museum of Natural History
  • Strindberg Museum
  • ABBA: The Museum

Uppsala

Värmland

Västerbotten

Västernorrland

Västmanland

  • Engelsberg
  • Engelsberg-Norberg Railway
  • Strömsholm Palace
  • Tidö Castle

Västra Götaland

  • Gothenburg Museum of Art
  • Bohus Fortress
  • City Museum of Gothenburg
  • Ekomuseum nedre Ätradalen
  • Fladen
  • Göteborgs Konsthall
  • Gunnebo House
  • Karlsborg Fortress
  • Läckö Castle
  • Nordic Watercolour Museum
  • Röhsska Museum
  • Skansen Kronan
  • HSwMS Småland
  • HSwMS Sölve
  • Textile Museum of Borås
  • Torpa stenhus
  • Universeum
  • Viking (barque)
  • Volvo Museum
  • Museum of World Culture

Flag_of_SwitzerlandSwitzerland

Aargau

Appenzell-Ausserrhoden

Appenwell-Innerhoden

Basel-Landschft

Basel - Stadt

  • Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung Ludwig
  • Augusta Raurica Roman open-air museum
  • Basel Paper Mill
  • Beyeler Foundation
  • Botanical Garden
  • Caricature & Cartoon Museum Basel
  • Dollhouse Museum
  • Historical Museum Base
  • Kunsthalle Basel Modern and contemporary art museum
  • Kunstmuseum Basel
  • Monteverdi Automuseum
  • Museum of Cultures Basel
  • Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Music Museum
  • Historical Museum Basel
  • Natural History Museum of Basel
  • Pharmazie-Historisches Museum der Universität Basel
  • Puppenhausmuseum
  • Schaulager Modern and contemporary art museum
  • Skulpturhalle Basel
  • Swiss Architecture Museum
  • Tinguely Museum Life
  • Vitra Design Museum Museum

Bern

  • Ballenberg –  Brienz
  • Gewerbeschule Bern –  Bern
  • Eidgenössisches Archiv für Denkmalpflege –  Bern
  • Kirchenfeld district –  Bern
  • Thunplatzbrunnen –  Bern
  • Federal Mint building –  Bern
  • Federal Archives 
  • Swiss National Library –  Bern
  • Historical Museum –  Bern
  • Alpine Museum –  Bern
  • Museum of Communicatio –  Bern
  • Natural History Museum –  Bern

Fribourg

  • Bible and Orient Museum

Geneva

Glarus

Graubünden (Grisons)

Jura

Luzern

Neuchâtel

Nidwalden

  • Museum Frey-Näpflin-Stiftung –  Stans
  • Salzmagazin – Museum –  Stans
  • Winkelriedhaus Museum  Stans
  • Festung Fürigen Army Museum –  Stansstad

Obwalden

Schaffhausen

Schwyz

Solothurn

St. Gallen

  • Museümli Museum – Buchs
  • Historical and ethnographical museum
  • Art museum
  • St. Gallen art gallery
  • Natural history museum
  • Museum in the storehouse
  • Textile museum
  • Lapidarium of the abbey
  • Point Jaune museum
  • Beer bottle museum
  • Stadtmuseum Rapperswil – Rapperswil

Thun

  • Kunstmuseum Thun
  • Winterthur[edit]
  • Oskar Reinhart Collection “Am Römerholz”
  • Oskar Reinhart Museum
  • Kunstmuseum Winterthur

Ticino

Thurgau

Uri

Valais

Vaud

  • Archizoom (EPFL) – Lausanne
  • Musée Bolo – Lausanne
  • Olympic Museum – Lausanne
  • Musée de l’Élysée – Lausanne
  • Fondation de l’Hermitage – Lausanne
  • Collection of Outsider Art – Lausanne
  • Museum of Contemporary Design and Applied Arts – Lausanne
  • Lausanne Museum of History – Lausanne
  • Espace Arlaud – Lausanne
  • Science Center for Kids – Lausanne
  • Museum of the Hand – Lausanne
  • Vivarium de Lausanne – Lausanne
  • Botanical Museum and Gardens – Lausanne
  • Museum of Money – Lausanne
  • Museum of Archeology and History – Lausanne
  • Museum of Fine Arts – Lausanne
  • Museum of Zoology – Lausanne
  • Cantonal Museum of Geology – Lausanne
  • Musée romain de Lausanne-Vidy – Lausanne

Zug

Zürich

Flag_of_TurkeyTurkey

Adana

  • Adana Archaeological Museum – Adana
  • Adana Cinema Museum- Adana
  • Atatürk Museum- Adana
  • Misis Mosaic Museum- Adana 

Ankara

  • Museum of Anatolian Civilizations – Ankara
  • Anıtkabir – Ankara
  • Ankara Aviation Museum – Ankara
  • Ethnography Museum of Ankara – Ankara
  • Feza Gürsey Science Center – Ankara
  • Pembe Köşk – Ankara
  • Rahmi M.Koç Museum – Ankara
  • Roman Baths of Ankara – Ankara
  • State Art and Sculpture Museum – Ankara
  • TCDD Open Air Steam Locomotive Museum – Ankara
  • War of Independence Museum – Ankara 

Antalya

  • Archeological Museum – Alanya
  • Antalya Museum – Antalya
  • Atatürk’s House Museum – Antalya
  • Phaselis Museum –  Kemer 

Balikesir

  • A. Sidika Erke Ethnography Museum – Edremit 

Bayburt

  • Baksı Museum – Bayburt 

Burdur

  • Burdur Museum – Burdur 

Bursa

  • Ataturk House Museum- Bursa
  • Hünkar Köşkü Müzesi- Bursa
  • Husnu Zeber House- Bursa
  • Turkish & Islamic Art Museum – Bursa
  • Etnografya Museum –  Hamamlizik
  • Ayasofya Museum – Nicaea
  • Iznik Museum –  Nicaea
  • Yenişehir Şemaki Evi Museum – Yenişehir 

Çanakkale

  • Atatürk Evi – Bigali
  • Arkeoloji Müzesi – Çanakkale
  • Military Marine Museum – Çanakkale
  • Bayezid II Külliye Health Museum – Edirne
  • Gelibolu Savaş Müzesi – Gallipoli 

Gaziantep

  • Gaziantep Museum of Archaeology – Gaziantep 

Isparta

  • Yalvaç Museum – Yalvaç 

Istanbul

  • Adam Mickiewicz Museum – Istanbul
  • Ahmet Arif Literature Museum Library – Istanbul
  • Ahmet Hamdi Tanpınar Literature Museum Library – Istanbul
  • Anadoluhisar – Istanbul
  • Aşiyan Museum – Istanbul
  • Atatürk Museum – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Aviation Museum – Istanbul
  • Aynalıkavak Palace – Istanbul
  • Beylerbeyi Palace – Istanbul
  • Chora Church – Istanbul
  • Doğançay Museum – Istanbul
  • Dolmabahçe Palace – Istanbul
  • Fenerbahçe Museum – Istanbul
  • Galatasaray Museum – Istanbul
  • Great Palace Mosaic Museum – Istanbul
  • Hagia Sophia – Istanbul
  • Ihlamur Palace – Istanbul
  • Işbank Museum- Istanbul
  • Istanbul Archaeology Museums – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Contemporary Art Museum – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Modern – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Naval Museum – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Railway Museum
  • İstanbul Toy Museum – Istanbul
  • Istanbul UFO Museum – Istanbul
  • Istanbul Zoology Museum – Istanbul
  • Jewish Museum of Turkey – Istanbul
  • Küçüksu Palace – Istanbul
  • Maslak Palace – Istanbul
  • Mehmet Akif Literature Museum Library- Istanbul
  • Istanbul Military Museum – Istanbul
  • Museum of Illumination and Heating Appliances – Istanbul
  • Museum of the Princes’ Islands – Istanbul
  • The Museum of Innocence – Istanbul
  • Pammakaristos Church – Istanbul
  • Pera Museum – Istanbul
  • Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center – Istanbul
  • Proje4L / Elgiz Museum of Contemporary Art – Istanbul
  • Rahmi M. Koç Museum – Istanbul
  • Rumelihisarı – Istanbul
  • Sadberk Hanım Museum – Istanbul
  • Sakıp Sabancı Museum – Istanbul
  • SantralIstanbul Energy Museum – Istanbul
  • SantralIstanbul – Istanbul
  • Topkapı Palace – Istanbul
  • Turkish and Islamic Arts Museum – Istanbul
  • Yıldız Palace – Istanbul 

Izmir

  • Bergama Museum- Bergama
  • İzmir Art and Sculpture Museum – Izmir
  • Selçuk Yaşar Museum of Arts, Alsancak, Konak – Izmir
  • Izmir Archaeology Museum, Bahribaba Park, Konak – Izmir
  • Izmir Ethnography Museum, Bahribaba Park, Konak – Izmir
  • Izmir Museum of History and Art, Kültürpark, Konak – Izmir
  • Ahmet Priştina Museum of Metropolitan History, Çankaya, Konak – Izmir
  • Izmir Museum of Commercial History, Izmir Chamber of Commerce Building, Alsancak, Konak – Izmir
  • Agora Open Air Museum of İzmir, Agora of Smyrna, Konak – Izmir
  • Atatürk Museum (İzmir), Alsancak, Konak – Izmir
  • İnciralti Sea Museum, İnciraltı, Balçova – Izmir
  • İzmir Railroad Museum, Alsancak, Konak – Izmir 

Konya

  • Atatürk Museum –  Konya
  • Ethnography Museum – Konya
  • İzzet Koyunoğlu Şehir Museum –  Konya
  • Mevlana Museum – Konya 

Manisa

  • Akhisar Museum –  Akhisar
  • Archaeological Museum of Manisa – Manisa 

Mersin

  • Mersin Museum – Mersin
  • Atatürk Museum – Mersin
  • Mersin Naval Museum – Mersin
  • Silifke Museum – Mersin
  • Tarsus Museum – Mersin 

Tekirdağ

  • Namık Kemal House Museum – Tekirdağ
  • Rákóczi Museum – Tekirdağ 

Trabzon

  • Trabzon Hagia Sophia – Trabzon
  • Trabzon Museum – Trabzon 

Uşak

  • Etnoğrafya Museum – Uşak
  • Uşak Museum of Archaeology – Uşak 

Flag_of_UkraineUkraine

Cherkasy Oblast

Chernihiv Oblast

Chernivtsi Oblast

Crimea

  • Feodosia Money Museum
  • Livadia Palace
  • Museum of Vera Mukhina
  • Naval museum complex Balaklava
  • Simferopol Art Museum
  • Vorontsov Palace (Alupka)
  • White Dacha 

Dnipropetrovsk Oblast

Donetsk Oblast

Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast

  • Art Museum (Ivano-Frankivsk)
  • Pysanka Museum
  • Ratusha, Ivano-Frankivsk 

Kharkiv Oblast

Kherson Oblast

Khmelnytskyi Oblast

Kiev

  • Building of Pedagogical Museum – Kiev
  • Kiev Archive Museum of Transitional Period – Kiev
  • Kiev fortress – Kiev
  • Mamayeva Sloboda – Kiev
  • Mikhail Bulgakov Museum – Kiev
  • Museum of Cultural Heritage in Kiev – Kiev
  • Museum of Ukrainian folk art – Kiev
  • Museum of the Great Patriotic War – Kiev
  • Museum of Western and Oriental Art – Kiev
  • National Museum-Preserve “Battle for Kyiv 1943 – Kiev
  • National Historical Museum of Ukraine – Kiev
  • National Art Museum of Ukraine – Kiev
  • One Street Museum – Kiev
  • Pinchuk Art Centre – Kiev
  • Pyrohiv – Kiev
  • Savka House – Kiev
  • Ukraine State Aviation Museum – Kiev 

Kirovohrad Oblast

  • Khutir Nadia
  • Strategic missile forces museum in Ukraine 

Luhansk Oblast

Lviv Oblast

  • Brody Museum of History and District Ethnography
  • Korniakt Palace
  • Lviv Arsenal
  • Lviv National Art Gallery
  • Lviv National Museum
  • Olesko Castle
  • Pharmacy Museum, Lviv
  • Zolochiv Castle 

Mykolaiv Oblast

  • Mykolayiv Regional Museum of Local History
  • Regional Museum of local lore of Mykolaiv
  • The Museum of Shipbuilding and Fleet
  • Strategic missile forces museum in Ukraine
  • The V. V. Vereshchagin Mykolaiv Art Museum 

Odessa Oblast

  • Museum of the Cinema (Odessa, Ukraine)
  • Odessa Archeological Museum
  • Odessa Art Museum
  • Odessa Numismatics Museum
  • Odessa Pushkin Museum 

Poltava Oblast

  • Poltava Art Museum 

Rivne Oblast

  • Ostroh Castle 

Sumy Oblast

  • Lebedyn Municipal Art Museum
  • Museum of Banking history in the Sumy oblast and the History of Ukrainian Money
  • Nikanor Onatsky Regional Art Museum in Sumy 

Ternopil Oblast

  • Ternopil Regional Art Museum
  • Zbarazh Castle 

Vinnytsia Oblast

  • Suvorov Museum, Timanivka 

Volyn Oblast

  • Volodymyr-Volynsky Historical Museum 

Zakarpattia Oblast

  • Museum of Folk Architecture and Life, Uzhhorod
  • Palanok Castle 

Zaporizhia Oblast

Zhytomyr Oblast

  • Museum of Ukrainian home icons
  • Radomysl Castle

  Flag_of_the_United_KingdomUnited Kingdom

Click to go to the Museums in the United Kingdom page for a comprehensive list.